Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Gulfport, Mississippi

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Gulfport, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
76,506
Median household income
$52,946
Cost of living (US = 100)
90.0
Unemployment rate
6.2%

Is Gulfport a good place to live?

Gulfport sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 102 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Gulfport keeps $7,883 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living10% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$964 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,007 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Gulfport

Prices in the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS area run 10% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 32% below the US average.

  • Housing32% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities24% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% below the US average
  • All items10% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$964$11,568
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$338$4,056
Utilities$199$2,388
Total before taxes$2,352$28,224

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentGulfportWhole metro area
Studio$828$844
1 bedroom$964$982
2 bedrooms$1,162$1,185
3 bedrooms$1,493$1,525
4 bedrooms$1,689$1,723

Living in Gulfport

How Gulfport compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureGulfportUS
Median household income$52,946$81,604
Median home value$185,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,131$1,487
Households renting43.2%34.7%
Unemployment rate6.2%4.6%
Living below the poverty line24.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher27%36.9%
Median age38.4 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way22.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home7.4%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.5%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Gulfport, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Gulfport, led by Sparklight, Verizon, C Spire Wireless, AT&T. Fiber reaches 61.1% of homes and 61.1% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Gulfport

Pros

  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 10% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $185,200, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,131 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 22.7 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 24.8% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 6.2%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $52,946, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Gulfport

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Gulfport, MS
Typical salary
$43,470
Federal income tax
−$3,036
Payroll taxes
−$3,325
State income tax
−$1,007
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$11,568
Everyday costs
−$16,651
You keep$7,883

a year, or $657 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Gulfport-Biloxi, MS. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $43,470 gross, deductions leave $7,883 a year.
Salary$43,470Federal income tax−$3,036Payroll taxes−$3,325State income tax−$1,007Rent, 1-bedroom−$11,568Everyday costs−$16,651You keep$7,883

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$78,960$33,734
Welder$63,440$23,129
Plumber$63,040$22,823
Electrician$62,440$22,365
Licensed practical nurse$56,430$17,777
Teacher$52,852$15,046
Police officer$48,050$11,379
Truck driver$45,990$9,806
Auto mechanic$39,120$4,561
Nursing assistant$31,520−$1,241

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Gulfport on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Accountant $32,021
  • Carpenter $12,464
  • Civil engineer $39,705
  • Data scientist $30,018
  • Dental assistant $9,066
  • Dental hygienist $30,110
  • Dentist $70,902
  • Diesel mechanic $18,083
  • Financial analyst $34,132
  • Firefighter $6,577
  • HVAC technician $11,516
  • Lawyer $39,207
  • Lineman $25,054
  • Mechanical engineer $49,982
  • Medical assistant $1,865
  • Nurse practitioner $66,244
  • Occupational therapist $45,861
  • Paralegal $9,997
  • Paramedic $21,511
  • Pharmacist $72,543
  • Pharmacy technician $5,096
  • Physical therapist $48,934
  • Physician assistant $51,621
  • Project manager $37,210
  • Radiologic technologist $20,503
  • Respiratory therapist $25,573
  • Social worker $14,156
  • Software engineer $50,506
  • Speech-language pathologist $33,707
  • Veterinarian $50,646

Compare Gulfport with other cities

Compare Gulfport with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Gulfport

8 licensed interstate movers are based in Gulfport, and 3 more elsewhere in the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Mississippi

Questions people ask

Is Gulfport, MS a good place to live?

Gulfport sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 102 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $43,470 and keeps $7,883 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Gulfport?

Prices in the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS area are 10% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $964 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,388 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Gulfport?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $33,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS area earns $43,470.

What is the average rent in Gulfport?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $828 for a studio, $964 for a 1-bedroom and $1,162 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Gulfport at $1,131 a month (2024).

Does Gulfport have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $43,470, Mississippi state income tax comes to about $1,007 a year. Gulfport has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Gulfport?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Gulfport, led by Sparklight, Verizon, C Spire Wireless, AT&T. 61.1% of homes can get fiber and 61.1% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method