Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Chesapeake, Virginia

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Chesapeake, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
255,332
Median household income
$89,265
Cost of living (US = 100)
97.9
Unemployment rate
4.6%

Is Chesapeake a good place to live?

Chesapeake is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 146 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Chesapeake keeps $2,169 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living2% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,706 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,028 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Chesapeake

Prices in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC area run 2% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 10% below the US average.

  • HousingAbout the same as the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% below the US average
  • Utilities10% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items2% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,706$20,472
Food$478$5,736
Transportation$378$4,536
Healthcare$347$4,164
Utilities$233$2,796
Total before taxes$3,142$37,704

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentChesapeakeWhole metro area
Studio$1,686$1,470
1 bedroom$1,706$1,488
2 bedrooms$1,913$1,667
3 bedrooms$2,636$2,298
4 bedrooms$3,111$2,710

Living in Chesapeake

How Chesapeake compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureChesapeakeUS
Median household income$89,265$81,604
Median home value$388,600$360,600
Median rent paid$1,630$1,487
Households renting27.8%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.6%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher34.1%36.9%
Median age39.1 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way27 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12.2%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.4%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Chesapeake, led by Cox Communications, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. Fiber reaches 77.2% of homes and 58% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Chesapeake

Pros

Nothing stands out against the US average in the data we track.

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $2,169 a year, less than in 146 of 178 large cities.

What your job keeps in Chesapeake

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Chesapeake, VA
Typical salary
$49,430
Federal income tax
−$3,752
Payroll taxes
−$3,781
State income tax
−$2,028
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$20,472
Everyday costs
−$17,228
You keep$2,169

a year, or $181 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $49,430 gross, deductions leave $2,169 a year.
Salary$49,430Federal income tax−$3,752Payroll taxes−$3,781State income tax−$2,028Rent, 1-bedroom−$20,472Everyday costs−$17,228You keep$2,169

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$129,090$55,190
Project manager$104,920$39,723
Registered nurse$89,450$29,729
Accountant$79,450$23,269
Teacher$68,325$16,081
Electrician$62,350$11,807
Plumber$61,870$11,450
Police officer$59,690$9,823
Truck driver$50,460$2,938
Nursing assistant$38,990−$5,620

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Chesapeake on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $8,778
  • Carpenter $3,713
  • Civil engineer $33,107
  • Data scientist $36,738
  • Dental assistant $111
  • Dental hygienist $35,827
  • Dentist $85,433
  • Diesel mechanic $9,457
  • Financial analyst $33,424
  • Firefighter $7,771
  • HVAC technician $9,660
  • Lawyer $57,876
  • Licensed practical nurse $13,315
  • Lineman $16,098
  • Mechanical engineer $36,725
  • Medical assistant −$2,165
  • Nurse practitioner $52,336
  • Occupational therapist $36,157
  • Paralegal $9,897
  • Paramedic $13,128
  • Pharmacist $59,692
  • Pharmacy technician −$1,935
  • Physical therapist $37,087
  • Physician assistant $53,525
  • Radiologic technologist $21,873
  • Respiratory therapist $24,263
  • Social worker $12,098
  • Speech-language pathologist $35,169
  • Veterinarian $50,759
  • Welder $12,047

Compare Chesapeake with other cities

Compare Chesapeake with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Chesapeake

7 licensed interstate movers are based in Chesapeake, and 47 more elsewhere in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Virginia

Questions people ask

Is Chesapeake, VA a good place to live?

Chesapeake is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 146 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $49,430 and keeps $2,169 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Chesapeake?

Prices in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC area are 2% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,706 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,436 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Chesapeake?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $46,600 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC area earns $49,430.

What is the average rent in Chesapeake?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,686 for a studio, $1,706 for a 1-bedroom and $1,913 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Chesapeake at $1,630 a month (2024).

Does Chesapeake have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $49,430, Virginia state income tax comes to about $2,028 a year. Chesapeake has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Chesapeake?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Chesapeake, led by Cox Communications, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. 77.2% of homes can get fiber and 58% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method