Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Virginia Beach, Virginia

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Virginia Beach, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
453,737
Median household income
$94,579
Cost of living (US = 100)
97.9
Unemployment rate
3.1%

Is Virginia Beach a good place to live?

Virginia Beach is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 155 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Virginia Beach keeps $1,257 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living2% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,782 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,028 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Virginia Beach

Prices in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC area run 2% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 10% below the US average.

  • HousingAbout the same as the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% below the US average
  • Utilities10% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items2% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,782$21,384
Food$478$5,736
Transportation$378$4,536
Healthcare$347$4,164
Utilities$233$2,796
Total before taxes$3,218$38,616

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentVirginia BeachWhole metro area
Studio$1,763$1,470
1 bedroom$1,782$1,488
2 bedrooms$2,000$1,667
3 bedrooms$2,757$2,298
4 bedrooms$3,252$2,710

Living in Virginia Beach

How Virginia Beach compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureVirginia BeachUS
Median household income$94,579$81,604
Median home value$403,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,753$1,487
Households renting36.9%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.1%4.6%
Living below the poverty line7.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher42.2%36.9%
Median age38.7 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way24.8 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12.1%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.9%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Virginia Beach, led by Cox Communications, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. Fiber reaches 68.9% of homes and 65.1% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Virginia Beach

Pros and cons of living in Virginia Beach

Pros

  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 3.1%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 24.8 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $94,579, against $81,604 nationally.

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $1,257 a year, less than in 155 of 178 large cities.
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $1,753 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

What your job keeps in Virginia Beach

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Virginia Beach, VA
Typical salary
$49,430
Federal income tax
−$3,752
Payroll taxes
−$3,781
State income tax
−$2,028
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$21,384
Everyday costs
−$17,228
You keep$1,257

a year, or $105 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $49,430 gross, deductions leave $1,257 a year.
Salary$49,430Federal income tax−$3,752Payroll taxes−$3,781State income tax−$2,028Rent, 1-bedroom−$21,384Everyday costs−$17,228You keep$1,257

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$129,090$54,278
Project manager$104,920$38,811
Registered nurse$89,450$28,817
Accountant$79,450$22,357
Teacher$68,325$15,169
Electrician$62,350$10,895
Plumber$61,870$10,538
Police officer$59,690$8,911
Truck driver$50,460$2,026
Nursing assistant$38,990−$6,532

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Virginia Beach on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $7,866
  • Carpenter $2,801
  • Civil engineer $32,195
  • Data scientist $35,826
  • Dental assistant −$801
  • Dental hygienist $34,915
  • Dentist $84,521
  • Diesel mechanic $8,545
  • Financial analyst $32,512
  • Firefighter $6,859
  • HVAC technician $8,748
  • Lawyer $56,964
  • Licensed practical nurse $12,403
  • Lineman $15,186
  • Mechanical engineer $35,813
  • Medical assistant −$3,077
  • Nurse practitioner $51,424
  • Occupational therapist $35,245
  • Paralegal $8,985
  • Paramedic $12,216
  • Pharmacist $58,780
  • Pharmacy technician −$2,847
  • Physical therapist $36,175
  • Physician assistant $52,613
  • Radiologic technologist $20,961
  • Respiratory therapist $23,351
  • Social worker $11,186
  • Speech-language pathologist $34,257
  • Veterinarian $49,847
  • Welder $11,135

Compare Virginia Beach with other cities

Compare Virginia Beach with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Virginia Beach

10 licensed interstate movers are based in Virginia Beach, and 44 more elsewhere in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Virginia Beach, VA a good place to live?

Virginia Beach is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 155 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $49,430 and keeps $1,257 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Virginia Beach?

Prices in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC area are 2% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,782 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,436 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Virginia Beach?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $47,800 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC area earns $49,430.

What is the average rent in Virginia Beach?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,763 for a studio, $1,782 for a 1-bedroom and $2,000 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Virginia Beach at $1,753 a month (2024).

Does Virginia Beach have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $49,430, Virginia state income tax comes to about $2,028 a year. Virginia Beach has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Virginia Beach?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Virginia Beach, led by Cox Communications, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. 68.9% of homes can get fiber and 65.1% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method