Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Jefferson City, Missouri

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Jefferson City, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
42,489
Median household income
$66,371
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.0
Unemployment rate
3.2%

Is Jefferson City a good place to live?

Jefferson City is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 171 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Jefferson City keeps $13,698 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living12% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$767 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,278 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Jefferson City

Prices in the Jefferson City, MO area run 12% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 38% below the US average.

  • Housing38% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities15% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)7% below the US average
  • All items12% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$767$9,204
Food$465$5,580
Transportation$368$4,416
Healthcare$328$3,936
Utilities$223$2,676
Total before taxes$2,151$25,812

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentJefferson CityWhole metro area
Studio$757$731
1 bedroom$767$735
2 bedrooms$1,001$962
3 bedrooms$1,383$1,332
4 bedrooms$1,610$1,548

Living in Jefferson City

How Jefferson City compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year).

MeasureJefferson CityUS
Median household income$66,371$81,604
Median home value$218,700$360,600
Median rent paid$802$1,487
Households renting40.8%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.2%4.6%
Living below the poverty line12%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher38.7%36.9%
Median age38.9 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way15.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home10.4%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.7%3.7%

Home internet

10 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Jefferson City, led by Wave Internet Technologies LLC, Stimulus Technologies, Mediacom Xtream, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 75.3% of homes and 56.8% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Jefferson City

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 15.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $802 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 12% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $13,698 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 171 of 178 large cities.

Cons

  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $66,371, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Jefferson City

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Jefferson City, MO
Typical salary
$48,030
Federal income tax
−$3,584
Payroll taxes
−$3,674
State income tax
−$1,278
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$9,204
Everyday costs
−$16,592
You keep$13,698

a year, or $1,142 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Jefferson City, MO. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $48,030 gross, deductions leave $13,698 a year.
Salary$48,030Federal income tax−$3,584Payroll taxes−$3,674State income tax−$1,278Rent, 1-bedroom−$9,204Everyday costs−$16,592You keep$13,698

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Jefferson City, MO area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$93,320$45,291
Registered nurse$85,010$39,827
Project manager$79,980$36,519
Electrician$67,630$28,412
Accountant$64,040$25,806
Police officer$59,860$22,641
Social worker$52,879$17,354
Teacher$49,357$14,704
Truck driver$48,860$14,327
Nursing assistant$36,080$4,641

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Jefferson City on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $12,926
  • Carpenter $20,497
  • Civil engineer $35,204
  • Data scientist $36,677
  • Dental assistant $10,712
  • Dental hygienist $40,010
  • Dentist $120,619
  • Diesel mechanic $17,574
  • Financial analyst $30,485
  • Firefighter $12,940
  • HVAC technician $21,368
  • Licensed practical nurse $23,004
  • Lineman $47,527
  • Mechanical engineer $42,529
  • Medical assistant $6,293
  • Nurse practitioner $68,332
  • Occupational therapist $46,468
  • Paralegal $13,554
  • Paramedic $13,736
  • Pharmacist $69,272
  • Pharmacy technician $4,892
  • Physical therapist $48,415
  • Physician assistant $72,550
  • Plumber $14,858
  • Radiologic technologist $31,775
  • Respiratory therapist $34,888
  • Software engineer $66,683
  • Speech-language pathologist $38,992
  • Veterinarian $50,460
  • Welder $16,369

Compare Jefferson City with other cities

Compare Jefferson City with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Jefferson City

3 licensed interstate movers are based in Jefferson City, and 2 more elsewhere in the Jefferson City, MO area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Missouri

Questions people ask

Is Jefferson City, MO a good place to live?

Jefferson City is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 171 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $48,030 and keeps $13,698 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Jefferson City?

Prices in the Jefferson City, MO area are 12% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $767 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,383 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Jefferson City?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $30,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Jefferson City, MO area earns $48,030.

What is the average rent in Jefferson City?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $757 for a studio, $767 for a 1-bedroom and $1,001 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Jefferson City at $802 a month (2024).

Does Jefferson City have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $48,030, Missouri state income tax comes to about $1,278 a year. Jefferson City has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Jefferson City?

10 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Jefferson City, led by Wave Internet Technologies LLC, Stimulus Technologies, Mediacom Xtream, T-Mobile. 75.3% of homes can get fiber and 56.8% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method