Cost of Living in Jefferson City, Missouri
Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Jefferson City, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.
- Population
- 42,489
- Median household income
- $66,371
- Cost of living (US = 100)
- 88.0
- Unemployment rate
- 3.2%
Is Jefferson City a good place to live?
Jefferson City is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 171 of the 178 other large US cities we track.
A typical worker in Jefferson City keeps $13,698 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job
- Cost of living12% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
- Rent$767 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
- Taxes$1,278 of state income tax on a typical wage
Cost of living in Jefferson City
Prices in the Jefferson City, MO area run 12% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 38% below the US average.
- Housing38% below the US average
- Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
- Utilities15% below the US average
- Other services (healthcare and more)7% below the US average
- All items12% below the US average
Monthly budget for one person
| Cost | Monthly | Yearly |
|---|---|---|
| Rent, 1-bedroom | $767 | $9,204 |
| Food | $465 | $5,580 |
| Transportation | $368 | $4,416 |
| Healthcare | $328 | $3,936 |
| Utilities | $223 | $2,676 |
| Total before taxes | $2,151 | $25,812 |
Rent by apartment size
| Monthly rent | Jefferson City | Whole metro area |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $757 | $731 |
| 1 bedroom | $767 | $735 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,001 | $962 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,383 | $1,332 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,610 | $1,548 |
Living in Jefferson City
How Jefferson City compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year).
| Measure | Jefferson City | US |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $66,371 | $81,604 |
| Median home value | $218,700 | $360,600 |
| Median rent paid | $802 | $1,487 |
| Households renting | 40.8% | 34.7% |
| Unemployment rate | 3.2% | 4.6% |
| Living below the poverty line | 12% | 12.2% |
| Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher | 38.7% | 36.9% |
| Median age | 38.9 years | 39.2 years |
| Average commute, one way | 15.5 minutes | 27.2 minutes |
| Working from home | 10.4% | 13.3% |
| Commuting by public transit | 0.7% | 3.7% |
Home internet
10 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Jefferson City, led by Wave Internet Technologies LLC, Stimulus Technologies, Mediacom Xtream, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 75.3% of homes and 56.8% can get gigabit speeds.
Pros and cons of living in Jefferson City
Pros
- Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 15.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
- Cheaper rent. Median rent is $802 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
- Lower cost of living. Prices are 12% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
- Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $13,698 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 171 of 178 large cities.
Cons
- Lower incomes. Median household income is $66,371, against $81,604 nationally.
What your job keeps in Jefferson City
Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.
- Typical salary
- $48,030
- Federal income tax
- −$3,584
- Payroll taxes
- −$3,674
- State income tax
- −$1,278
- Rent, 1-bedroom
- −$9,204
- Everyday costs
- −$16,592
a year, or $1,142 a month
Pay: BLS OEWS Jefferson City, MO. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.
What the most common jobs keep here
The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Jefferson City, MO area.
| Job | Median pay | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| Lawyer | $93,320 | $45,291 |
| Registered nurse | $85,010 | $39,827 |
| Project manager | $79,980 | $36,519 |
| Electrician | $67,630 | $28,412 |
| Accountant | $64,040 | $25,806 |
| Police officer | $59,860 | $22,641 |
| Social worker | $52,879 | $17,354 |
| Teacher | $49,357 | $14,704 |
| Truck driver | $48,860 | $14,327 |
| Nursing assistant | $36,080 | $4,641 |
Other jobs, A–Z
What each keeps in Jefferson City on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.
- Auto mechanic $12,926
- Carpenter $20,497
- Civil engineer $35,204
- Data scientist $36,677
- Dental assistant $10,712
- Dental hygienist $40,010
- Dentist $120,619
- Diesel mechanic $17,574
- Financial analyst $30,485
- Firefighter $12,940
- HVAC technician $21,368
- Licensed practical nurse $23,004
- Lineman $47,527
- Mechanical engineer $42,529
- Medical assistant $6,293
- Nurse practitioner $68,332
- Occupational therapist $46,468
- Paralegal $13,554
- Paramedic $13,736
- Pharmacist $69,272
- Pharmacy technician $4,892
- Physical therapist $48,415
- Physician assistant $72,550
- Plumber $14,858
- Radiologic technologist $31,775
- Respiratory therapist $34,888
- Software engineer $66,683
- Speech-language pathologist $38,992
- Veterinarian $50,460
- Welder $16,369
Compare Jefferson City with other cities
Compare Jefferson City with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.
Moving to Jefferson City
3 licensed interstate movers are based in Jefferson City, and 2 more elsewhere in the Jefferson City, MO area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).
Questions people ask
Is Jefferson City, MO a good place to live?
Jefferson City is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 171 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $48,030 and keeps $13,698 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.
What is the cost of living in Jefferson City?
Prices in the Jefferson City, MO area are 12% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $767 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,383 a month.
How much do you need to earn to live in Jefferson City?
A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $30,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Jefferson City, MO area earns $48,030.
What is the average rent in Jefferson City?
HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $757 for a studio, $767 for a 1-bedroom and $1,001 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Jefferson City at $802 a month (2024).
Does Jefferson City have a state or city income tax?
Yes. On a typical wage of $48,030, Missouri state income tax comes to about $1,278 a year. Jefferson City has no local income tax on wages.
What internet providers serve Jefferson City?
10 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Jefferson City, led by Wave Internet Technologies LLC, Stimulus Technologies, Mediacom Xtream, T-Mobile. 75.3% of homes can get fiber and 56.8% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).
Sources and method
Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.
- Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates
- Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates
- BLS OEWS May 2025, metropolitan area estimates
- HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents, FY2027
- BLS Consumer Expenditure Surveys 2024, Table 1400 (size of consumer unit)
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U)
- BEA Regional Price Parities by MSA, 2024
- FCC National Broadband Map, fixed broadband availability (data as of December 31, 2025, released 2026-09-29)
- FMCSA Carrier - All With History (operating authority and insurance)
Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate