Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Idaho

What it costs to live in Idaho, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
2,001,619
Median household income
$81,166
State income tax
Up to 5.3%
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.5

What a typical paycheck keeps in Idaho

The typical Idaho worker earns $47,970 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $9,107 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Idaho
Typical salary
$47,970
Federal income tax
−$3,576
Payroll taxes
−$3,670
State income tax
−$1,434
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$13,584
Everyday costs
−$16,599
You keep$9,107

a year, or $759 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Idaho.

From $47,970 gross, deductions leave $9,107 a year.
Salary$47,970Federal income tax−$3,576Payroll taxes−$3,670State income tax−$1,434Rent, 1-bedroom−$13,584Everyday costs−$16,599You keep$9,107

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Idaho

Prices across Idaho run 5% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing10% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities30% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items5% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,132$13,584
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$349$4,188
Utilities$183$2,196
Total before taxes$2,515$30,180

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Idaho taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$00%
$4,8115.3%

Bracket width is the 2025 inflation-adjusted amount.

Taxes on the median household income

$81,166 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$9,027
Payroll taxes−$6,209
State income tax−$3,194
Effective tax rate22.7%

Cities in Idaho

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Idaho city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Idaho

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Pharmacist$144,900$73,551
Physician assistant$133,790$66,545
Nurse practitioner$132,540$65,758
Software engineer$131,590$65,158
Lineman$125,410$61,263
Dentist$124,190$60,492
Veterinarian$116,170$55,324
Lawyer$103,400$47,017
Financial analyst$100,830$45,345
Physical therapist$99,000$44,154
Civil engineer$98,030$43,524
Occupational therapist$97,760$43,348
Project manager$95,630$41,962
Dental hygienist$94,650$41,325
Mechanical engineer$93,190$40,375

Salary pages in Idaho, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Idaho

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Physicians, All Other$299,340
Chief Executives$177,210
Computer and Information Systems Managers$162,240
Pharmacists$144,900
Marketing Managers$142,090
Sales Managers$135,350
Physician Assistants$133,790
Nurse Practitioners$132,540
Software Developers$131,590
Managers, All Other$131,550
Electrical Engineers$129,340
Financial Managers$127,210
Human Resources Managers$119,990
Medical and Health Services Managers$117,770
Industrial Production Managers$107,340

Living in Idaho

Idaho against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureIdahoUS
Median home value$446,400$360,600
Median rent paid$1,384$1,487
Unemployment rate3.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line10.5%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher33%36.9%
Average commute, one way22.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12.7%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Idaho?

Prices in Idaho are 5% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,132 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,383 a month.

Does Idaho have a state income tax?

Yes. Idaho's income tax rate is up to 5.3%. On a typical wage of $47,970, a single filer pays about $1,434 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Idaho?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $35,900 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Idaho earns $47,970 and keeps $9,107 after those costs.

Where in Idaho does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Idaho cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Boise ($7,108 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Coeur d'Alene ($5,889).

What jobs pay the most in Idaho?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Idaho goes to Physicians, All Other ($299,340); Chief Executives ($177,210); Computer and Information Systems Managers ($162,240) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate