Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Ogden, Utah

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Ogden, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
89,510
Median household income
$74,449
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.3
Unemployment rate
3.1%

Is Ogden a good place to live?

Ogden sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 114 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Ogden keeps $8,530 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of livingAbout the same as the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,203 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,633 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Ogden

Prices in the Ogden, UT area run about the same as the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 21% below the US average.

  • Housing18% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities21% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All itemsAbout the same as the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,203$14,436
Food$476$5,712
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$205$2,460
Total before taxes$2,608$31,296

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentOgdenWhole metro area
Studio$1,134$1,184
1 bedroom$1,203$1,251
2 bedrooms$1,523$1,591
3 bedrooms$2,035$2,132
4 bedrooms$2,447$2,550

Living in Ogden

How Ogden compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureOgdenUS
Median household income$74,449$81,604
Median home value$370,500$360,600
Median rent paid$1,479$1,487
Households renting38.4%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.1%4.6%
Living below the poverty line13.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher26.2%36.9%
Median age33.8 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way22.1 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home8.9%13.3%
Commuting by public transit2.2%3.7%

Home internet

9 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Ogden, led by Xfinity, Rise Broadband, Optic Loop, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 59% of homes and 95.9% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Ogden

Pros

  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 3.1%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 22.1 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Fast home internet. 95.9% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

Nothing stands out against the US average in the data we track.

What your job keeps in Ogden

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Ogden, UT
Typical salary
$48,900
Federal income tax
−$3,688
Payroll taxes
−$3,741
State income tax
−$1,633
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,436
Everyday costs
−$16,872
You keep$8,530

a year, or $711 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Ogden, UT. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $48,900 gross, deductions leave $8,530 a year.
Salary$48,900Federal income tax−$3,688Payroll taxes−$3,741State income tax−$1,633Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,436Everyday costs−$16,872You keep$8,530

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Ogden, UT area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$109,880$49,877
Project manager$104,360$46,243
Registered nurse$81,840$31,552
Teacher$70,565$24,275
Electrician$62,030$18,318
Truck driver$59,940$16,760
Carpenter$48,270$8,060
Auto mechanic$46,650$6,852
Medical assistant$46,380$6,651
Nursing assistant$38,480$761

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Ogden on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Accountant $31,662
  • Civil engineer $40,896
  • Data scientist $43,496
  • Dental assistant −$118
  • Dental hygienist $33,805
  • Dentist $79,085
  • Diesel mechanic $16,469
  • Financial analyst $37,730
  • Firefighter $8,969
  • HVAC technician $16,171
  • Lawyer $59,380
  • Licensed practical nurse $19,049
  • Lineman $35,135
  • Mechanical engineer $45,413
  • Nurse practitioner $62,324
  • Occupational therapist $40,699
  • Paralegal $12,347
  • Paramedic $32,075
  • Pharmacist $69,994
  • Pharmacy technician $7,396
  • Physical therapist $42,825
  • Physician assistant $66,749
  • Plumber $20,428
  • Police officer $29,120
  • Radiologic technologist $27,060
  • Respiratory therapist $31,901
  • Social worker $17,189
  • Speech-language pathologist $32,069
  • Veterinarian $58,327
  • Welder $16,984

Compare Ogden with other cities

Compare Ogden with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Ogden

4 licensed interstate movers are based in Ogden, and 10 more elsewhere in the Ogden, UT area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Utah

Questions people ask

Is Ogden, UT a good place to live?

Ogden sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 114 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $48,900 and keeps $8,530 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Ogden?

Prices in the Ogden, UT area are about the same as the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,203 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,406 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Ogden?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $37,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Ogden, UT area earns $48,900.

What is the average rent in Ogden?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,134 for a studio, $1,203 for a 1-bedroom and $1,523 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Ogden at $1,479 a month (2024).

Does Ogden have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $48,900, Utah state income tax comes to about $1,633 a year. Ogden has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Ogden?

9 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Ogden, led by Xfinity, Rise Broadband, Optic Loop, T-Mobile. 59% of homes can get fiber and 95.9% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method