Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Albuquerque, New Mexico

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Albuquerque, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
556,588
Median household income
$71,494
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.5
Unemployment rate
4.7%

Is Albuquerque a good place to live?

Albuquerque sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 110 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Albuquerque keeps $8,420 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living4% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,207 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,099 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Albuquerque

Prices in the Albuquerque, NM area run 4% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 22% below the US average.

  • Housing11% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities22% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items4% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,207$14,484
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$375$4,500
Healthcare$347$4,164
Utilities$203$2,436
Total before taxes$2,607$31,284

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentAlbuquerqueWhole metro area
Studio$1,051$977
1 bedroom$1,207$1,112
2 bedrooms$1,499$1,384
3 bedrooms$2,070$1,902
4 bedrooms$2,436$2,242

Living in Albuquerque

How Albuquerque compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureAlbuquerqueUS
Median household income$71,494$81,604
Median home value$324,600$360,600
Median rent paid$1,227$1,487
Households renting37.5%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line14.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher39.2%36.9%
Median age38.8 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way23.1 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home13.4%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.5%3.7%

Home internet

10 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Albuquerque, led by TWN Communications, Xfinity, Lobo Internet Services Ltd, Internet Services LLC. Fiber reaches 16.5% of homes and 42.7% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Albuquerque

Pros and cons of living in Albuquerque

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 23.1 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,227 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 4% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

Cons

  • Patchy fast internet. Only 42.7% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

What your job keeps in Albuquerque

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Albuquerque, NM
Typical salary
$48,060
Federal income tax
−$3,587
Payroll taxes
−$3,677
State income tax
−$1,099
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,484
Everyday costs
−$16,793
You keep$8,420

a year, or $702 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Albuquerque, NM. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $48,060 gross, deductions leave $8,420 a year.
Salary$48,060Federal income tax−$3,587Payroll taxes−$3,677State income tax−$1,099Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,484Everyday costs−$16,793You keep$8,420

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Albuquerque, NM area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$123,700$59,808
Project manager$106,730$48,738
Registered nurse$96,040$41,742
Accountant$79,880$31,159
Teacher$76,228$28,763
Electrician$59,120$16,793
Social worker$58,939$16,656
Truck driver$55,840$14,311
Auto mechanic$48,820$8,998
Medical assistant$39,200$1,682

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Albuquerque on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $17,519
  • Civil engineer $47,658
  • Data scientist $43,516
  • Dental assistant $5,948
  • Dental hygienist $41,651
  • Dentist $71,152
  • Diesel mechanic $16,808
  • Financial analyst $35,446
  • Firefighter $4,131
  • HVAC technician $15,273
  • Lawyer $53,896
  • Licensed practical nurse $15,469
  • Lineman $30,739
  • Mechanical engineer $81,387
  • Nurse practitioner $70,752
  • Nursing assistant $2,252
  • Occupational therapist $43,791
  • Paralegal $16,982
  • Paramedic $16,951
  • Pharmacist $74,591
  • Pharmacy technician $7,332
  • Physical therapist $46,631
  • Physician assistant $70,099
  • Plumber $20,409
  • Police officer $26,892
  • Radiologic technologist $31,200
  • Respiratory therapist $23,932
  • Speech-language pathologist $43,784
  • Veterinarian $70,277
  • Welder $9,879

Compare Albuquerque with other cities

Compare Albuquerque with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Albuquerque

14 licensed interstate movers are based in Albuquerque, and 1 more elsewhere in the Albuquerque, NM area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Albuquerque, NM a good place to live?

Albuquerque sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 110 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $48,060 and keeps $8,420 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Albuquerque?

Prices in the Albuquerque, NM area are 4% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,207 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,399 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Albuquerque?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $37,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Albuquerque, NM area earns $48,060.

What is the average rent in Albuquerque?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,051 for a studio, $1,207 for a 1-bedroom and $1,499 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Albuquerque at $1,227 a month (2024).

Does Albuquerque have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $48,060, New Mexico state income tax comes to about $1,099 a year. Albuquerque has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Albuquerque?

10 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Albuquerque, led by TWN Communications, Xfinity, Lobo Internet Services Ltd, Internet Services LLC. 16.5% of homes can get fiber and 42.7% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method