Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Atlanta, Georgia

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Atlanta, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
529,110
Median household income
$88,165
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.1
Unemployment rate
5.1%

Is Atlanta a good place to live?

Atlanta is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 141 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Atlanta keeps $2,963 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of livingAbout the same as the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,713 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,033 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Atlanta

Prices in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA area run about the same as the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 11% above the US average.

  • Housing11% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)About the same as the US average
  • Utilities4% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% below the US average
  • All itemsAbout the same as the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,713$20,556
Food$496$5,952
Transportation$392$4,704
Healthcare$340$4,080
Utilities$251$3,012
Total before taxes$3,192$38,304

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentAtlantaWhole metro area
Studio$1,645$1,554
1 bedroom$1,713$1,619
2 bedrooms$1,866$1,762
3 bedrooms$2,228$2,099
4 bedrooms$2,650$2,493

Living in Atlanta

How Atlanta compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureAtlantaUS
Median household income$88,165$81,604
Median home value$462,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,765$1,487
Households renting52.3%34.7%
Unemployment rate5.1%4.6%
Living below the poverty line15.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher62.1%36.9%
Median age34.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way26.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home25.6%13.3%
Commuting by public transit5.8%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Atlanta, led by Xfinity, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. Fiber reaches 60.2% of homes and 93.7% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Atlanta

Pros and cons of living in Atlanta

Pros

  • Highly educated workforce. 62.1% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 36.9% nationally.
  • Remote-work friendly. 25.6% of workers work from home, against 13.3% nationally.
  • Fast home internet. 93.7% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $2,963 a year, less than in 141 of 178 large cities.
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $1,765 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

What your job keeps in Atlanta

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Atlanta, GA
Typical salary
$51,170
Federal income tax
−$3,960
Payroll taxes
−$3,915
State income tax
−$2,033
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$20,556
Everyday costs
−$17,743
You keep$2,963

a year, or $247 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $51,170 gross, deductions leave $2,963 a year.
Salary$51,170Federal income tax−$3,960Payroll taxes−$3,915State income tax−$2,033Rent, 1-bedroom−$20,556Everyday costs−$17,743You keep$2,963

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$138,210$60,884
Software engineer$132,960$57,568
Project manager$103,400$38,529
Registered nurse$100,490$36,633
Accountant$85,820$27,075
Teacher$76,469$20,981
Truck driver$59,100$8,924
Electrician$58,650$8,585
Medical assistant$46,060−$878
Nursing assistant$39,350−$5,920

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Atlanta on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $3,174
  • Carpenter $2,595
  • Civil engineer $28,495
  • Data scientist $42,139
  • Dental assistant −$13
  • Dental hygienist $36,556
  • Dentist $116,019
  • Diesel mechanic $11,306
  • Financial analyst $36,855
  • Firefighter $55
  • HVAC technician $8,826
  • Licensed practical nurse $13,403
  • Lineman $25,609
  • Mechanical engineer $37,630
  • Nurse practitioner $57,277
  • Occupational therapist $40,328
  • Paralegal $12,666
  • Paramedic $11,058
  • Pharmacist $61,932
  • Pharmacy technician −$1,659
  • Physical therapist $38,555
  • Physician assistant $44,010
  • Plumber $8,382
  • Police officer $10,284
  • Radiologic technologist $23,745
  • Respiratory therapist $33,395
  • Social worker $7,881
  • Speech-language pathologist $38,177
  • Veterinarian $55,054
  • Welder $1,805

Compare Atlanta with other cities

Compare Atlanta with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Atlanta

18 licensed interstate movers are based in Atlanta, and 149 more elsewhere in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Atlanta, GA a good place to live?

Atlanta is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 141 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $51,170 and keeps $2,963 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Atlanta?

Prices in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA area are about the same as the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,713 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,479 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Atlanta?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $47,300 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA area earns $51,170.

What is the average rent in Atlanta?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,645 for a studio, $1,713 for a 1-bedroom and $1,866 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Atlanta at $1,765 a month (2024).

Does Atlanta have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $51,170, Georgia state income tax comes to about $2,033 a year. Atlanta has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Atlanta?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Atlanta, led by Xfinity, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. 60.2% of homes can get fiber and 93.7% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method