Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Huntsville, Alabama

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Huntsville, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
233,627
Median household income
$83,235
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.1
Unemployment rate
3.3%

Is Huntsville a good place to live?

Huntsville is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 135 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Huntsville keeps $9,687 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living7% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,249 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,146 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Huntsville

Prices in the Huntsville, AL area run 7% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 22% below the US average.

  • Housing22% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities16% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% below the US average
  • All items7% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,249$14,988
Food$476$5,712
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$340$4,080
Utilities$219$2,628
Total before taxes$2,660$31,920

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentHuntsvilleWhole metro area
Studio$1,178$1,119
1 bedroom$1,249$1,177
2 bedrooms$1,425$1,341
3 bedrooms$1,845$1,735
4 bedrooms$2,368$2,241

Living in Huntsville

How Huntsville compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureHuntsvilleUS
Median household income$83,235$81,604
Median home value$339,400$360,600
Median rent paid$1,241$1,487
Households renting42.5%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line10.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher49.1%36.9%
Median age36.2 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way20 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home14.6%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.2%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Huntsville, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Huntsville, led by Xfinity, Google Fiber, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 80.9% of homes and 97.5% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Huntsville

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 20 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $9,687 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 135 of 178 large cities.
  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 3.3%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 7% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

Cons

Nothing stands out against the US average in the data we track.

What your job keeps in Huntsville

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Huntsville, AL
Typical salary
$51,740
Federal income tax
−$4,029
Payroll taxes
−$3,958
State income tax
−$2,146
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,988
Everyday costs
−$16,932
You keep$9,687

a year, or $807 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Huntsville, AL. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $51,740 gross, deductions leave $9,687 a year.
Salary$51,740Federal income tax−$4,029Payroll taxes−$3,958State income tax−$2,146Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,988Everyday costs−$16,932You keep$9,687

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Huntsville, AL area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$128,080$61,699
Mechanical engineer$102,450$44,787
Accountant$79,220$29,351
Registered nurse$77,090$27,935
Teacher$62,950$18,201
Electrician$58,500$14,822
Truck driver$56,690$13,447
Welder$44,020$3,824
Medical assistant$36,920−$1,567
Nursing assistant$35,210−$2,867

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Huntsville on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $5,966
  • Carpenter $7,584
  • Civil engineer $46,986
  • Data scientist $51,007
  • Dental assistant $3,755
  • Dental hygienist $17,762
  • Diesel mechanic $12,247
  • Financial analyst $42,760
  • Firefighter $6,855
  • HVAC technician $8,321
  • Lawyer $65,016
  • Licensed practical nurse $15,855
  • Lineman $34,572
  • Nurse practitioner $45,750
  • Occupational therapist $38,919
  • Paralegal $5,768
  • Paramedic $7,257
  • Pharmacist $67,353
  • Pharmacy technician $3,741
  • Physical therapist $42,999
  • Physician assistant $47,963
  • Plumber $13,698
  • Police officer $19,417
  • Project manager $51,218
  • Radiologic technologist $16,797
  • Respiratory therapist $19,249
  • Social worker $10,629
  • Speech-language pathologist $26,333
  • Veterinarian $51,285

Compare Huntsville with other cities

Compare Huntsville with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Huntsville

9 licensed interstate movers are based in Huntsville, and 1 more elsewhere in the Huntsville, AL area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Alabama

Questions people ask

Is Huntsville, AL a good place to live?

Huntsville is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 135 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $51,740 and keeps $9,687 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Huntsville?

Prices in the Huntsville, AL area are 7% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,249 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,411 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Huntsville?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $39,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Huntsville, AL area earns $51,740.

What is the average rent in Huntsville?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,178 for a studio, $1,249 for a 1-bedroom and $1,425 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Huntsville at $1,241 a month (2024).

Does Huntsville have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $51,740, Alabama state income tax comes to about $2,146 a year. Huntsville has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Huntsville?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Huntsville, led by Xfinity, Google Fiber, T-Mobile, Verizon. 80.9% of homes can get fiber and 97.5% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method