Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Indianapolis, Indiana

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Indianapolis, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
901,116
Median household income
$66,900
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.7
Unemployment rate
4.4%

Is Indianapolis a good place to live?

Indianapolis sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 73 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Indianapolis keeps $6,259 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living4% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,356 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,426 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $976 of local income tax

Cost of living in Indianapolis

Prices in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN area run 4% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 14% below the US average.

  • Housing11% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities14% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items4% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,356$16,272
Food$466$5,592
Transportation$368$4,416
Healthcare$349$4,188
Utilities$225$2,700
Total before taxes$2,764$33,168

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentIndianapolisWhole metro area
Studio$1,206$1,187
1 bedroom$1,356$1,336
2 bedrooms$1,560$1,536
3 bedrooms$2,023$1,991
4 bedrooms$2,463$2,425

Living in Indianapolis

How Indianapolis compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureIndianapolisUS
Median household income$66,900$81,604
Median home value$241,500$360,600
Median rent paid$1,219$1,487
Households renting43.8%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line15.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher35.2%36.9%
Median age34.6 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way24.6 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1.2%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Indianapolis, led by T-Mobile, AT&T, Verizon, Xfinity. Fiber reaches 61.4% of homes and 79.6% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Indianapolis

Pros and cons of living in Indianapolis

Pros

  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,219 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $241,500, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 24.6 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 4% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

Cons

  • Local income tax. Residents also pay Marion County local income tax income tax: $976 on a typical wage.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $66,900, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Indianapolis

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Indianapolis, IN
Typical salary
$49,340
Federal income tax
−$3,741
Payroll taxes
−$3,775
State income tax
−$1,426
Local income tax
−$976
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,272
Everyday costs
−$16,891
You keep$6,259

a year, or $522 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $49,340 gross, deductions leave $6,259 a year.
Salary$49,340Federal income tax−$3,741Payroll taxes−$3,775State income tax−$1,426Local income tax−$976Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,272Everyday costs−$16,891You keep$6,259

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$106,870$45,588
Project manager$99,710$40,907
Registered nurse$84,230$30,786
Accountant$79,290$27,556
Electrician$65,130$18,162
Truck driver$61,980$15,787
Teacher$61,383$15,337
Auto mechanic$50,530$7,155
Medical assistant$46,900$4,420
Nursing assistant$38,880−$1,625

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Indianapolis on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $18,117
  • Civil engineer $42,293
  • Data scientist $40,515
  • Dental assistant $5,981
  • Dental hygienist $39,443
  • Dentist $83,440
  • Diesel mechanic $15,584
  • Financial analyst $28,329
  • Firefighter $20,488
  • HVAC technician $15,924
  • Lawyer $58,557
  • Licensed practical nurse $19,652
  • Lineman $44,562
  • Mechanical engineer $40,233
  • Nurse practitioner $60,839
  • Occupational therapist $41,149
  • Paralegal $15,900
  • Paramedic $15,629
  • Pharmacist $73,889
  • Pharmacy technician $3,394
  • Physical therapist $43,562
  • Physician assistant $61,783
  • Plumber $26,046
  • Police officer $30,054
  • Radiologic technologist $27,432
  • Respiratory therapist $29,145
  • Social worker $11,228
  • Speech-language pathologist $36,730
  • Veterinarian $59,184
  • Welder $7,564

Local income tax: Indiana county tax applies to Indiana AGI less exemptions.

Compare Indianapolis with other cities

Moving to Indianapolis

40 licensed interstate movers are based in Indianapolis, and 21 more elsewhere in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to live?

Indianapolis sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 73 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $49,340 and keeps $6,259 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Indianapolis?

Prices in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN area are 4% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,356 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,408 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Indianapolis?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $41,100 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN area earns $49,340.

What is the average rent in Indianapolis?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,206 for a studio, $1,356 for a 1-bedroom and $1,560 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Indianapolis at $1,219 a month (2024).

Does Indianapolis have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $49,340, Indiana state income tax comes to about $1,426 a year. Indianapolis residents also pay Marion County local income tax income tax, about $976 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Indianapolis?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Indianapolis, led by T-Mobile, AT&T, Verizon, Xfinity. 61.4% of homes can get fiber and 79.6% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method