Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Helena, Montana

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Helena, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
35,138
Median household income
$71,036
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.7
Unemployment rate
2.9%

Is Helena a good place to live?

Helena is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 158 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Helena keeps $12,003 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living4% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,329 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,830 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Helena

Prices in the Helena, MT area run 4% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 27% below the US average.

  • Housing10% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities27% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items4% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,329$15,948
Food$474$5,688
Transportation$375$4,500
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$189$2,268
Total before taxes$2,715$32,580

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentHelenaWhole metro area
Studio$1,158$1,151
1 bedroom$1,329$1,320
2 bedrooms$1,662$1,653
3 bedrooms$2,296$2,289
4 bedrooms$2,407$2,392

Living in Helena

How Helena compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year).

MeasureHelenaUS
Median household income$71,036$81,604
Median home value$387,300$360,600
Median rent paid$1,092$1,487
Households renting47.4%34.7%
Unemployment rate2.9%4.6%
Living below the poverty line8.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher50.6%36.9%
Median age40.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way13.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home16.2%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.3%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Helena, led by Spectrum, CenturyLink, Verizon, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 26.8% of homes and 28.2% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Helena

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 13.7 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 2.9%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2020–2024 5-year).
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $12,003 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 158 of 178 large cities.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,092 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

Cons

  • Patchy fast internet. Only 28.2% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

What your job keeps in Helena

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Helena, MT
Typical salary
$55,040
Federal income tax
−$4,425
Payroll taxes
−$4,211
State income tax
−$1,830
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,948
Everyday costs
−$16,623
You keep$12,003

a year, or $1,000 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Helena, MT. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $55,040 gross, deductions leave $12,003 a year.
Salary$55,040Federal income tax−$4,425Payroll taxes−$4,211State income tax−$1,830Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,948Everyday costs−$16,623You keep$12,003

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Helena, MT area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$108,410$47,762
Project manager$102,970$44,242
Civil engineer$100,710$42,780
Software engineer$99,370$41,912
Registered nurse$98,690$41,472
Accountant$76,700$27,244
Teacher$60,302$15,985
Carpenter$58,490$14,614
Truck driver$56,800$13,335
Nursing assistant$42,520$2,532

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Helena on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $14,107
  • Data scientist $42,637
  • Dental assistant $5,823
  • Dental hygienist $41,156
  • Dentist $84,890
  • Diesel mechanic $18,861
  • Electrician $28,578
  • Financial analyst $44,488
  • Firefighter $11,413
  • HVAC technician $17,776
  • Licensed practical nurse $18,546
  • Lineman $48,998
  • Mechanical engineer $38,560
  • Medical assistant $4,983
  • Nurse practitioner $65,591
  • Occupational therapist $35,196
  • Paralegal $18,935
  • Paramedic $8,864
  • Pharmacist $71,848
  • Pharmacy technician $8,123
  • Physical therapist $32,220
  • Physician assistant $64,093
  • Plumber $29,354
  • Police officer $26,423
  • Radiologic technologist $27,808
  • Respiratory therapist $30,150
  • Social worker $14,064
  • Speech-language pathologist $28,998
  • Veterinarian $41,925
  • Welder $12,435

Compare Helena with other cities

Compare Helena with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Helena

No licensed interstate movers list an address in Helena itself, and 1 more elsewhere in the Helena, MT area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Montana

Questions people ask

Is Helena, MT a good place to live?

Helena is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 158 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $55,040 and keeps $12,003 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Helena?

Prices in the Helena, MT area are 4% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,329 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,385 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Helena?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $39,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Helena, MT area earns $55,040.

What is the average rent in Helena?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,158 for a studio, $1,329 for a 1-bedroom and $1,662 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Helena at $1,092 a month (2024).

Does Helena have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $55,040, Montana state income tax comes to about $1,830 a year. Helena has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Helena?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Helena, led by Spectrum, CenturyLink, Verizon, T-Mobile. 26.8% of homes can get fiber and 28.2% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method