Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Columbus, Ohio

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Columbus, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
938,396
Median household income
$67,084
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.5
Unemployment rate
4.7%

Is Columbus a good place to live?

Columbus sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 109 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Columbus keeps $8,264 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living5% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,346 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$636 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $1,284 of local income tax

Cost of living in Columbus

Prices in the Columbus, OH area run 5% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 12% below the US average.

  • Housing12% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities4% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items5% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,346$16,152
Food$462$5,544
Transportation$365$4,380
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$249$2,988
Total before taxes$2,770$33,240

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentColumbusWhole metro area
Studio$1,259$1,258
1 bedroom$1,346$1,346
2 bedrooms$1,603$1,602
3 bedrooms$1,910$1,909
4 bedrooms$2,174$2,172

Living in Columbus

How Columbus compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureColumbusUS
Median household income$67,084$81,604
Median home value$279,900$360,600
Median rent paid$1,383$1,487
Households renting54.1%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line17.2%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher38.7%36.9%
Median age33.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way22.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home16.3%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1.9%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Columbus, led by Spectrum, Breezeline, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 35.6% of homes and 38.7% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Columbus

Pros and cons of living in Columbus

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 22.2 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 5% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $279,900, against $360,600 nationally.

Cons

  • Local income tax. Residents also pay City of Columbus income tax: $1,284 on a typical wage.
  • Higher poverty rate. 17.2% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Patchy fast internet. Only 38.7% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $67,084, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Columbus

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Columbus, OH
Typical salary
$51,340
Federal income tax
−$3,981
Payroll taxes
−$3,928
State income tax
−$636
Local income tax
−$1,284
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,152
Everyday costs
−$17,095
You keep$8,264

a year, or $689 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Columbus, OH. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $51,340 gross, deductions leave $8,264 a year.
Salary$51,340Federal income tax−$3,981Payroll taxes−$3,928State income tax−$636Local income tax−$1,284Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,152Everyday costs−$17,095You keep$8,264

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Columbus, OH area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$122,340$55,983
Project manager$98,660$40,579
Registered nurse$83,900$30,970
Accountant$81,700$29,538
Teacher$75,774$25,688
Electrician$64,700$18,297
Licensed practical nurse$61,910$16,203
Truck driver$61,720$16,060
Social worker$58,508$13,648
Nursing assistant$42,970$1,980

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Columbus on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $11,877
  • Carpenter $19,634
  • Civil engineer $40,808
  • Data scientist $46,627
  • Dental assistant $6,328
  • Dental hygienist $39,420
  • Dentist $83,647
  • Diesel mechanic $16,412
  • Financial analyst $40,098
  • Firefighter $16,105
  • HVAC technician $18,102
  • Lawyer $65,747
  • Lineman $29,577
  • Mechanical engineer $41,927
  • Medical assistant $2,857
  • Nurse practitioner $57,398
  • Occupational therapist $40,749
  • Paralegal $15,091
  • Paramedic $5,103
  • Pharmacist $63,317
  • Pharmacy technician $3,683
  • Physical therapist $44,792
  • Physician assistant $65,581
  • Plumber $17,217
  • Police officer $42,031
  • Radiologic technologist $28,562
  • Respiratory therapist $29,642
  • Speech-language pathologist $39,147
  • Veterinarian $56,571
  • Welder $8,205

Local income tax: Ohio municipal tax applies to gross wages.

Compare Columbus with other cities

Compare Columbus with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Columbus

31 licensed interstate movers are based in Columbus, and 10 more elsewhere in the Columbus, OH area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Columbus, OH a good place to live?

Columbus sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 109 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $51,340 and keeps $8,264 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Columbus?

Prices in the Columbus, OH area are 5% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,346 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,425 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Columbus?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $40,400 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Columbus, OH area earns $51,340.

What is the average rent in Columbus?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,259 for a studio, $1,346 for a 1-bedroom and $1,603 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Columbus at $1,383 a month (2024).

Does Columbus have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $51,340, Ohio state income tax comes to about $636 a year. Columbus residents also pay City of Columbus income tax, about $1,284 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Columbus?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Columbus, led by Spectrum, Breezeline, T-Mobile, AT&T. 35.6% of homes can get fiber and 38.7% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method