Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Grand Rapids, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
201,183
Median household income
$70,515
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.5
Unemployment rate
5.7%

Is Grand Rapids a good place to live?

Grand Rapids is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 132 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Grand Rapids keeps $3,895 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living4% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,413 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,771 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $705 of local income tax

Cost of living in Grand Rapids

Prices in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI area run 4% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 13% below the US average.

  • Housing13% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities6% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items4% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,413$16,956
Food$463$5,556
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$351$4,212
Utilities$244$2,928
Total before taxes$2,837$34,044

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentGrand RapidsWhole metro area
Studio$1,352$1,306
1 bedroom$1,413$1,365
2 bedrooms$1,688$1,630
3 bedrooms$2,186$2,113
4 bedrooms$2,502$2,417

Living in Grand Rapids

How Grand Rapids compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureGrand RapidsUS
Median household income$70,515$81,604
Median home value$286,500$360,600
Median rent paid$1,362$1,487
Households renting46.5%34.7%
Unemployment rate5.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line15.1%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher43.2%36.9%
Median age33.3 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way19.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home13.5%13.3%
Commuting by public transit3.3%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Grand Rapids, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 67.2% of homes and 91.6% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Grand Rapids

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 19.2 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 4% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $286,500, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Fast home internet. 91.6% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $3,895 a year, less than in 132 of 178 large cities.
  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 5.7%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Local income tax. Residents also pay City of Grand Rapids income tax: $705 on a typical wage.

What your job keeps in Grand Rapids

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Grand Rapids, MI
Typical salary
$47,570
Federal income tax
−$3,528
Payroll taxes
−$3,639
State income tax
−$1,771
Local income tax
−$705
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,956
Everyday costs
−$17,076
You keep$3,895

a year, or $325 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $47,570 gross, deductions leave $3,895 a year.
Salary$47,570Federal income tax−$3,528Payroll taxes−$3,639State income tax−$1,771Local income tax−$705Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,956Everyday costs−$17,076You keep$3,895

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$107,520$44,516
Mechanical engineer$96,610$37,468
Project manager$95,020$36,441
Registered nurse$83,920$29,270
Accountant$76,270$24,328
Teacher$62,507$15,037
Social worker$58,703$12,200
Truck driver$58,270$11,877
Auto mechanic$49,310$5,193
Nursing assistant$38,340−$2,991

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Grand Rapids on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $12,421
  • Civil engineer $34,877
  • Data scientist $37,642
  • Dental assistant $6,074
  • Dental hygienist $29,509
  • Dentist $85,892
  • Diesel mechanic $14,092
  • Electrician $14,839
  • Financial analyst $32,042
  • Firefighter $10,378
  • HVAC technician $13,309
  • Lawyer $58,474
  • Licensed practical nurse $17,069
  • Lineman $42,261
  • Medical assistant −$1,835
  • Nurse practitioner $56,157
  • Occupational therapist $36,073
  • Paralegal $14,936
  • Paramedic $4,328
  • Pharmacist $65,579
  • Pharmacy technician $3,918
  • Physical therapist $39,076
  • Physician assistant $60,082
  • Plumber $27,021
  • Police officer $23,457
  • Radiologic technologist $25,033
  • Respiratory therapist $25,492
  • Speech-language pathologist $36,099
  • Veterinarian $56,457
  • Welder $4,903

Local income tax: Resident rate 1.5% after a $600 personal exemption.

Compare Grand Rapids with other cities

Compare Grand Rapids with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Grand Rapids

6 licensed interstate movers are based in Grand Rapids, and 11 more elsewhere in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Michigan

Questions people ask

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to live?

Grand Rapids is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 132 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $47,570 and keeps $3,895 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Grand Rapids?

Prices in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI area are 4% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,413 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,423 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Grand Rapids?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $42,400 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI area earns $47,570.

What is the average rent in Grand Rapids?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,352 for a studio, $1,413 for a 1-bedroom and $1,688 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Grand Rapids at $1,362 a month (2024).

Does Grand Rapids have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $47,570, Michigan state income tax comes to about $1,771 a year. Grand Rapids residents also pay City of Grand Rapids income tax, about $705 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Grand Rapids?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Grand Rapids, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. 67.2% of homes can get fiber and 91.6% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method