Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Montana

What it costs to live in Montana, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
1,137,233
Median household income
$75,340
State income tax
Up to 5.7%
Cost of living (US = 100)
94.6

What a typical paycheck keeps in Montana

The typical Montana worker earns $48,740 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $8,521 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Montana
Typical salary
$48,740
Federal income tax
−$3,669
Payroll taxes
−$3,729
State income tax
−$1,534
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,676
Everyday costs
−$16,611
You keep$8,521

a year, or $710 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Montana.

From $48,740 gross, deductions leave $8,521 a year.
Salary$48,740Federal income tax−$3,669Payroll taxes−$3,729State income tax−$1,534Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,676Everyday costs−$16,611You keep$8,521

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Montana

Prices across Montana run 5% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing15% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities28% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items5% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,223$14,676
Food$474$5,688
Transportation$375$4,500
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$188$2,256
Total before taxes$2,608$31,296

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Montana taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$04.7%
$47,5005.7%

Montana starts from federal taxable income.

Taxes on the median household income

$75,340 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$7,745
Payroll taxes−$5,764
State income tax−$2,896
Effective tax rate21.8%

Cities in Montana

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Montana city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Montana

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$167,200$86,174
Pharmacist$142,080$70,424
Physician assistant$141,470$70,042
Nurse practitioner$137,210$67,371
Software engineer$121,990$57,827
Lineman$110,320$50,282
Lawyer$103,720$46,011
Data scientist$100,490$43,921
Veterinarian$99,390$43,209
Financial analyst$99,190$43,080
Dental hygienist$98,440$42,594
Mechanical engineer$94,190$39,844
Civil engineer$93,070$39,120
Physical therapist$91,450$38,072
Occupational therapist$88,990$36,480

Salary pages in Montana, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Montana

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Pharmacists$142,080
Nurse Practitioners$137,210
Computer and Information Systems Managers$132,860
Financial Managers$131,060
Software Developers$121,990
Sales Managers$117,390
Managers, All Other$110,470
Medical and Health Services Managers$105,840
Construction Managers$104,480
Lawyers$103,720
Management Analysts$97,470
Civil Engineers$93,070
Physical Therapists$91,450
General and Operations Managers$91,380
Project Management Specialists$87,890

Living in Montana

Montana against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureMontanaUS
Median home value$425,400$360,600
Median rent paid$1,177$1,487
Unemployment rate3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line10.2%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher36.3%36.9%
Average commute, one way19.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home11.7%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Montana?

Prices in Montana are 5% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,223 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,384 a month.

Does Montana have a state income tax?

Yes. Montana's income tax rate is up to 5.7%. On a typical wage of $48,740, a single filer pays about $1,534 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Montana?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $37,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Montana earns $48,740 and keeps $8,521 after those costs.

Where in Montana does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Montana cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Helena ($12,003 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Billings ($9,310).

What jobs pay the most in Montana?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Montana goes to Pharmacists ($142,080); Nurse Practitioners ($137,210); Computer and Information Systems Managers ($132,860) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate