Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Syracuse, New York

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Syracuse, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
144,896
Median household income
$51,770
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.7
Unemployment rate
7.2%

Is Syracuse a good place to live?

Syracuse is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 129 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Syracuse keeps $9,212 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living4% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,179 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,264 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Syracuse

Prices in the Syracuse, NY area run 4% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 33% above the US average.

  • Housing19% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)About the same as the US average
  • Utilities33% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)2% below the US average
  • All items4% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,179$14,148
Food$492$5,904
Transportation$389$4,668
Healthcare$344$4,128
Utilities$347$4,164
Total before taxes$2,751$33,012

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentSyracuseWhole metro area
Studio$1,033$1,050
1 bedroom$1,179$1,196
2 bedrooms$1,469$1,493
3 bedrooms$1,779$1,808
4 bedrooms$1,931$1,962

Living in Syracuse

How Syracuse compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureSyracuseUS
Median household income$51,770$81,604
Median home value$158,100$360,600
Median rent paid$1,081$1,487
Households renting58.1%34.7%
Unemployment rate7.2%4.6%
Living below the poverty line26%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher35.3%36.9%
Median age32.4 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way18.6 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home11.7%13.3%
Commuting by public transit5.7%3.7%

Home internet

3 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Syracuse, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 54.1% of homes and 15.2% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Syracuse

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 18.6 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $9,212 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 129 of 178 large cities.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $158,100, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,081 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 7.2%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 26% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $51,770, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Patchy fast internet. Only 15.2% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

What your job keeps in Syracuse

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Syracuse, NY
Typical salary
$52,990
Federal income tax
−$4,179
Payroll taxes
−$4,314
State income tax
−$2,264
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,148
Everyday costs
−$18,873
You keep$9,212

a year, or $768 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Syracuse, NY. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $52,990 gross, deductions leave $9,212 a year.
Salary$52,990Federal income tax−$4,179Payroll taxes−$4,314State income tax−$2,264Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,148Everyday costs−$18,873You keep$9,212

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Syracuse, NY area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$129,100$59,222
Project manager$105,390$44,330
Registered nurse$86,960$32,480
Accountant$82,230$29,428
Teacher$78,315$26,902
Social worker$64,737$17,966
Licensed practical nurse$62,880$16,581
Truck driver$61,330$15,426
Auto mechanic$49,410$6,544
Nursing assistant$42,940$1,722

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Syracuse on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $16,112
  • Civil engineer $42,358
  • Data scientist $46,438
  • Dental assistant $5,024
  • Dental hygienist $36,764
  • Dentist $98,526
  • Diesel mechanic $17,990
  • Electrician $26,125
  • Financial analyst $43,370
  • Firefighter $13,296
  • HVAC technician $19,344
  • Lawyer $59,105
  • Lineman $56,689
  • Mechanical engineer $44,092
  • Medical assistant $2,699
  • Nurse practitioner $61,006
  • Occupational therapist $31,931
  • Paralegal $15,293
  • Paramedic $17,193
  • Pharmacist $71,735
  • Pharmacy technician $597
  • Physical therapist $35,766
  • Physician assistant $61,612
  • Plumber $19,628
  • Police officer $25,002
  • Radiologic technologist $33,061
  • Respiratory therapist $31,771
  • Speech-language pathologist $31,293
  • Veterinarian $56,339
  • Welder $11,201

Compare Syracuse with other cities

Compare Syracuse with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Syracuse

2 licensed interstate movers are based in Syracuse, and 6 more elsewhere in the Syracuse, NY area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in New York

Questions people ask

Is Syracuse, NY a good place to live?

Syracuse is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 129 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $52,990 and keeps $9,212 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Syracuse?

Prices in the Syracuse, NY area are 4% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,179 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,573 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Syracuse?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $40,700 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Syracuse, NY area earns $52,990.

What is the average rent in Syracuse?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,033 for a studio, $1,179 for a 1-bedroom and $1,469 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Syracuse at $1,081 a month (2024).

Does Syracuse have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $52,990, New York state income tax comes to about $2,264 a year. Syracuse has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Syracuse?

3 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Syracuse, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon. 54.1% of homes can get fiber and 15.2% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method