Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Michigan

What it costs to live in Michigan, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
10,140,459
Median household income
$72,389
State income tax
Flat 4.3%
Cost of living (US = 100)
96.2

What a typical paycheck keeps in Michigan

The typical Michigan worker earns $49,270 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $9,139 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Michigan
Typical salary
$49,270
Federal income tax
−$3,732
Payroll taxes
−$3,769
State income tax
−$1,843
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$13,212
Everyday costs
−$17,575
You keep$9,139

a year, or $762 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Michigan.

From $49,270 gross, deductions leave $9,139 a year.
Salary$49,270Federal income tax−$3,732Payroll taxes−$3,769State income tax−$1,843Rent, 1-bedroom−$13,212Everyday costs−$17,575You keep$9,139

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Michigan

Prices across Michigan run 4% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing18% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • UtilitiesAbout the same as the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% above the US average
  • All items4% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,101$13,212
Food$474$5,688
Transportation$375$4,500
Healthcare$355$4,260
Utilities$261$3,132
Total before taxes$2,566$30,792

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Michigan taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$04.3%

City income taxes are in the local tax table.

Taxes on the median household income

$72,389 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$7,096
Payroll taxes−$5,538
State income tax−$2,826
Effective tax rate21.4%

Cities in Michigan

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Michigan city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Michigan

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$169,930$89,655
Pharmacist$137,860$69,099
Physician assistant$131,510$65,028
Nurse practitioner$131,450$64,989
Lawyer$130,520$64,393
Software engineer$125,570$61,220
Veterinarian$125,390$61,105
Lineman$106,890$48,948
Mechanical engineer$104,890$47,626
Project manager$100,970$45,036
Physical therapist$100,900$44,988
Data scientist$100,590$44,784
Financial analyst$95,420$41,366
Registered nurse$94,300$40,626
Civil engineer$92,100$39,171

Salary pages in Michigan, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Michigan

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Chief Executives$255,560
Nurse Anesthetists$247,010
Family Medicine Physicians$214,070
Pediatricians, General$204,690
Dentists, General$169,930
Architectural and Engineering Managers$166,930
Computer and Information Systems Managers$163,760
Physicians, All Other$155,480
General Internal Medicine Physicians$149,990
Purchasing Managers$142,120
Financial Managers$139,370
Human Resources Managers$138,930
Marketing Managers$138,510
Pharmacists$137,860
Sales Managers$136,870

Living in Michigan

Michigan against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureMichiganUS
Median home value$254,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,168$1,487
Unemployment rate4.5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line13.5%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher33.3%36.9%
Average commute, one way24.3 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home11.2%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Michigan?

Prices in Michigan are 4% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,101 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,465 a month.

Does Michigan have a state income tax?

Yes. Michigan's income tax rate is flat 4.3%. On a typical wage of $49,270, a single filer pays about $1,843 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Michigan?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $37,300 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Michigan earns $49,270 and keeps $9,139 after those costs.

Where in Michigan does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Michigan cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Lansing ($12,576 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Grand Rapids ($3,895).

What jobs pay the most in Michigan?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Michigan goes to Chief Executives ($255,560); Nurse Anesthetists ($247,010); Family Medicine Physicians ($214,070) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate