Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in New Haven, Connecticut

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in New Haven, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
138,774
Median household income
$59,705
Cost of living (US = 100)
104.6
Unemployment rate
11.5%

Is New Haven a good place to live?

New Haven sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 98 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in New Haven keeps $7,578 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living5% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,735 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,553 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in New Haven

Prices in the New Haven, CT area run 5% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 45% above the US average.

  • Housing24% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% below the US average
  • Utilities45% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% above the US average
  • All items5% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,735$20,820
Food$480$5,760
Transportation$380$4,560
Healthcare$361$4,332
Utilities$377$4,524
Total before taxes$3,333$39,996

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentNew HavenWhole metro area
Studio$1,599$1,609
1 bedroom$1,735$1,743
2 bedrooms$2,080$2,091
3 bedrooms$2,589$2,602
4 bedrooms$2,922$2,935

Living in New Haven

How New Haven compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureNew HavenUS
Median household income$59,705$81,604
Median home value$348,900$360,600
Median rent paid$1,574$1,487
Households renting69.6%34.7%
Unemployment rate11.5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line25.1%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher39.1%36.9%
Median age31.8 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way25.8 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home9.9%13.3%
Commuting by public transit7.9%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of New Haven, led by Xfinity, Frontier, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 62.3% of homes and 87.9% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in New Haven

Pros

  • Fast home internet. 87.9% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 11.5%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 25.1% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $59,705, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 5% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in New Haven

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in New Haven, CT
Typical salary
$60,060
Federal income tax
−$5,027
Payroll taxes
−$4,895
State income tax
−$2,553
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$20,820
Everyday costs
−$19,187
You keep$7,578

a year, or $632 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS New Haven, CT. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $60,060 gross, deductions leave $7,578 a year.
Salary$60,060Federal income tax−$5,027Payroll taxes−$4,895State income tax−$2,553Rent, 1-bedroom−$20,820Everyday costs−$19,187You keep$7,578

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the New Haven, CT area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$104,490$36,790
Accountant$94,960$30,680
Police officer$82,170$22,450
Teacher$81,305$21,893
Social worker$78,062$19,806
Licensed practical nurse$73,820$17,077
Truck driver$61,040$8,306
Auto mechanic$59,760$7,355
Medical assistant$48,400−$1,108
Nursing assistant$45,030−$3,647

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in New Haven on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $11,808
  • Civil engineer $35,641
  • Data scientist $47,892
  • Dental assistant $5,042
  • Dental hygienist $32,746
  • Dentist $52,531
  • Diesel mechanic $11,354
  • Electrician $19,386
  • Firefighter $20,654
  • HVAC technician $19,045
  • Lawyer $75,229
  • Lineman $50,966
  • Mechanical engineer $37,084
  • Nurse practitioner $59,643
  • Occupational therapist $35,634
  • Paralegal $10,054
  • Paramedic $20,693
  • Pharmacist $59,897
  • Pharmacy technician −$784
  • Physical therapist $35,838
  • Physician assistant $65,259
  • Plumber $19,522
  • Project manager $36,292
  • Radiologic technologist $31,638
  • Respiratory therapist $24,418
  • Software engineer $54,794
  • Speech-language pathologist $32,521
  • Veterinarian $51,411
  • Welder $8,744

Compare New Haven with other cities

Compare New Haven with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to New Haven

2 licensed interstate movers are based in New Haven, and 9 more elsewhere in the New Haven, CT area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Connecticut

Questions people ask

Is New Haven, CT a good place to live?

New Haven sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 98 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $60,060 and keeps $7,578 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in New Haven?

Prices in the New Haven, CT area are 5% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,735 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,599 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in New Haven?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $49,900 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the New Haven, CT area earns $60,060.

What is the average rent in New Haven?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,599 for a studio, $1,735 for a 1-bedroom and $2,080 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in New Haven at $1,574 a month (2024).

Does New Haven have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $60,060, Connecticut state income tax comes to about $2,553 a year. New Haven has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve New Haven?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of New Haven, led by Xfinity, Frontier, T-Mobile, Verizon. 62.3% of homes can get fiber and 87.9% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method