Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Connecticut

What it costs to live in Connecticut, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
3,675,069
Median household income
$96,049
State income tax
Up to 7%
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.6

What a typical paycheck keeps in Connecticut

The typical Connecticut worker earns $59,690 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $8,031 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Connecticut
Typical salary
$59,690
Federal income tax
−$4,983
Payroll taxes
−$4,865
State income tax
−$2,533
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$20,040
Everyday costs
−$19,238
You keep$8,031

a year, or $669 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Connecticut.

From $59,690 gross, deductions leave $8,031 a year.
Salary$59,690Federal income tax−$4,983Payroll taxes−$4,865State income tax−$2,533Rent, 1-bedroom−$20,040Everyday costs−$19,238You keep$8,031

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Connecticut

Prices across Connecticut run 4% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing17% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% below the US average
  • Utilities46% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% above the US average
  • All items4% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,670$20,040
Food$480$5,760
Transportation$380$4,560
Healthcare$361$4,332
Utilities$382$4,584
Total before taxes$3,273$39,276

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Connecticut taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$02%
$10,0004.5%
$50,0005.5%
$100,0006%
$200,0006.5%
$250,0006.9%
$500,0007%

Payroll programs withheld from wages

  • CT Paid Leave0.5% up to $184,500

Not modelled: phase-out of the 2% bracket above $56,500 AGI, the benefit recapture above $105,000, and the personal tax credit (1–75%) for AGI up to $64,500. Results for Connecticut are approximate.

Taxes on the median household income

$96,049 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$12,301
Payroll taxes−$7,828
State income tax−$4,533
Effective tax rate25.7%

Cities in Connecticut

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Connecticut city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Connecticut

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$163,600$74,425
Dentist$160,440$72,470
Pharmacist$141,290$60,626
Physician assistant$139,860$59,741
Nurse practitioner$138,470$58,882
Software engineer$134,120$56,191
Lineman$126,850$51,695
Data scientist$126,340$51,379
Veterinarian$126,190$51,287
Project manager$105,240$37,998
Mechanical engineer$105,090$37,902
Physical therapist$104,360$37,436
Civil engineer$103,150$36,663
Registered nurse$102,740$36,402
Occupational therapist$102,440$36,210

Salary pages in Connecticut, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Connecticut

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Chief Executives$295,120
Pediatricians, General$216,830
Physicians, All Other$214,990
Natural Sciences Managers$210,670
Architectural and Engineering Managers$175,490
Financial Managers$174,830
Computer and Information Systems Managers$171,750
Marketing Managers$169,240
Actuaries$166,800
Human Resources Managers$165,930
Lawyers$163,600
Managers, All Other$162,690
Sales Managers$162,110
Dentists, General$160,440
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$156,240

Living in Connecticut

Connecticut against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureConnecticutUS
Median home value$396,900$360,600
Median rent paid$1,550$1,487
Unemployment rate5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line10.2%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher42.6%36.9%
Average commute, one way27 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home13.4%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Connecticut?

Prices in Connecticut are 4% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,670 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,603 a month.

Does Connecticut have a state income tax?

Yes. Connecticut's income tax rate is up to 7%. On a typical wage of $59,690, a single filer pays about $2,533 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Connecticut?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $49,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Connecticut earns $59,690 and keeps $8,031 after those costs.

Where in Connecticut does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Connecticut cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Hartford ($11,184 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Bridgeport ($6,685).

What jobs pay the most in Connecticut?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Connecticut goes to Chief Executives ($295,120); Pediatricians, General ($216,830); Physicians, All Other ($214,990) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate