Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Minneapolis, Minnesota

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Minneapolis, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
430,324
Median household income
$77,732
Cost of living (US = 100)
104.8
Unemployment rate
5.5%

Is Minneapolis a good place to live?

Minneapolis is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 144 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Minneapolis keeps $11,168 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living5% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,470 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,510 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Minneapolis

Prices in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area run 5% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 12% above the US average.

  • Housing12% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% above the US average
  • Utilities7% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% above the US average
  • All items5% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,470$17,640
Food$509$6,108
Transportation$402$4,824
Healthcare$368$4,416
Utilities$244$2,928
Total before taxes$2,993$35,916

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentMinneapolisWhole metro area
Studio$1,302$1,265
1 bedroom$1,470$1,427
2 bedrooms$1,786$1,734
3 bedrooms$2,334$2,264
4 bedrooms$2,616$2,538

Living in Minneapolis

How Minneapolis compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureMinneapolisUS
Median household income$77,732$81,604
Median home value$368,300$360,600
Median rent paid$1,340$1,487
Households renting53.5%34.7%
Unemployment rate5.5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line15.1%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher56.9%36.9%
Median age33.8 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way22.8 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home20.9%13.3%
Commuting by public transit7.1%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Minneapolis, led by Xfinity, Quantum Fiber, AT&T, Verizon. Fiber reaches 72.1% of homes and 97.8% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Minneapolis

Pros and cons of living in Minneapolis

Pros

  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $11,168 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 144 of 178 large cities.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 22.8 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Highly educated workforce. 56.9% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 36.9% nationally.
  • Remote-work friendly. 20.9% of workers work from home, against 13.3% nationally.

Cons

  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 5% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Minneapolis

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Minneapolis, MN
Typical salary
$59,320
Federal income tax
−$4,938
Payroll taxes
−$4,799
State income tax
−$2,510
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,640
Everyday costs
−$18,265
You keep$11,168

a year, or $931 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $59,320 gross, deductions leave $11,168 a year.
Salary$59,320Federal income tax−$4,938Payroll taxes−$4,799State income tax−$2,510Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,640Everyday costs−$18,265You keep$11,168

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$159,620$74,062
Software engineer$130,920$56,825
Registered nurse$103,040$39,477
Project manager$97,860$36,208
Accountant$86,500$29,038
Electrician$81,890$26,129
Teacher$76,152$22,508
Carpenter$74,060$21,188
Truck driver$64,200$14,735
Nursing assistant$48,020$2,897

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Minneapolis on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $12,022
  • Civil engineer $40,550
  • Data scientist $56,140
  • Dental assistant $20,121
  • Dental hygienist $45,529
  • Dentist $112,291
  • Diesel mechanic $20,979
  • Financial analyst $39,673
  • Firefighter −$3,567
  • HVAC technician $23,352
  • Licensed practical nurse $15,803
  • Lineman $41,875
  • Mechanical engineer $38,303
  • Medical assistant $6,233
  • Nurse practitioner $58,296
  • Occupational therapist $33,520
  • Paralegal $22,551
  • Paramedic $23,314
  • Pharmacist $74,884
  • Pharmacy technician $3,271
  • Physical therapist $39,105
  • Physician assistant $65,299
  • Plumber $38,587
  • Police officer $35,784
  • Radiologic technologist $29,045
  • Respiratory therapist $38,140
  • Social worker $20,243
  • Speech-language pathologist $33,374
  • Veterinarian $73,209
  • Welder $13,039

Compare Minneapolis with other cities

Compare Minneapolis with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Minneapolis

10 licensed interstate movers are based in Minneapolis, and 63 more elsewhere in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to live?

Minneapolis is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 144 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $59,320 and keeps $11,168 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Minneapolis?

Prices in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area are 5% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,470 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,522 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Minneapolis?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $44,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area earns $59,320.

What is the average rent in Minneapolis?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,302 for a studio, $1,470 for a 1-bedroom and $1,786 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Minneapolis at $1,340 a month (2024).

Does Minneapolis have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $59,320, Minnesota state income tax comes to about $2,510 a year. Minneapolis has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Minneapolis?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Minneapolis, led by Xfinity, Quantum Fiber, AT&T, Verizon. 72.1% of homes can get fiber and 97.8% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method