Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in St. Paul, Minnesota

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in St. Paul, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
306,684
Median household income
$70,182
Cost of living (US = 100)
104.8
Unemployment rate
4.7%

Is St. Paul a good place to live?

St. Paul is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 164 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in St. Paul keeps $12,656 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living5% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,346 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,510 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in St. Paul

Prices in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area run 5% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 12% above the US average.

  • Housing12% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% above the US average
  • Utilities7% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% above the US average
  • All items5% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,346$16,152
Food$509$6,108
Transportation$402$4,824
Healthcare$368$4,416
Utilities$244$2,928
Total before taxes$2,869$34,428

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentSt. PaulWhole metro area
Studio$1,191$1,265
1 bedroom$1,346$1,427
2 bedrooms$1,634$1,734
3 bedrooms$2,145$2,264
4 bedrooms$2,402$2,538

Living in St. Paul

How St. Paul compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureSt. PaulUS
Median household income$70,182$81,604
Median home value$301,800$360,600
Median rent paid$1,247$1,487
Households renting50.2%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line16.9%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher43.9%36.9%
Median age34.2 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way20.6 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home14.2%13.3%
Commuting by public transit5.7%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of St. Paul, led by Xfinity, Quantum Fiber, AT&T, Verizon. Fiber reaches 72.1% of homes and 84.2% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in St. Paul

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 20.6 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $12,656 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 164 of 178 large cities.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,247 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 16.9% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 5% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in St. Paul

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in St. Paul, MN
Typical salary
$59,320
Federal income tax
−$4,938
Payroll taxes
−$4,799
State income tax
−$2,510
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,152
Everyday costs
−$18,265
You keep$12,656

a year, or $1,055 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $59,320 gross, deductions leave $12,656 a year.
Salary$59,320Federal income tax−$4,938Payroll taxes−$4,799State income tax−$2,510Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,152Everyday costs−$18,265You keep$12,656

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$159,620$75,550
Software engineer$130,920$58,313
Registered nurse$103,040$40,965
Project manager$97,860$37,696
Accountant$86,500$30,526
Electrician$81,890$27,617
Teacher$76,152$23,996
Carpenter$74,060$22,676
Truck driver$64,200$16,223
Nursing assistant$48,020$4,385

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in St. Paul on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $13,510
  • Civil engineer $42,038
  • Data scientist $57,628
  • Dental assistant $21,609
  • Dental hygienist $47,017
  • Dentist $113,779
  • Diesel mechanic $22,467
  • Financial analyst $41,161
  • Firefighter −$2,079
  • HVAC technician $24,840
  • Licensed practical nurse $17,291
  • Lineman $43,363
  • Mechanical engineer $39,791
  • Medical assistant $7,721
  • Nurse practitioner $59,784
  • Occupational therapist $35,008
  • Paralegal $24,039
  • Paramedic $24,802
  • Pharmacist $76,372
  • Pharmacy technician $4,759
  • Physical therapist $40,593
  • Physician assistant $66,787
  • Plumber $40,075
  • Police officer $37,272
  • Radiologic technologist $30,533
  • Respiratory therapist $39,628
  • Social worker $21,731
  • Speech-language pathologist $34,862
  • Veterinarian $74,697
  • Welder $14,527

Compare St. Paul with other cities

Compare St. Paul with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to St. Paul

10 licensed interstate movers are based in St. Paul, and 63 more elsewhere in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Minnesota

Questions people ask

Is St. Paul, MN a good place to live?

St. Paul is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 164 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $59,320 and keeps $12,656 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in St. Paul?

Prices in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area are 5% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,346 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,522 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in St. Paul?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $42,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area earns $59,320.

What is the average rent in St. Paul?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,191 for a studio, $1,346 for a 1-bedroom and $1,634 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in St. Paul at $1,247 a month (2024).

Does St. Paul have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $59,320, Minnesota state income tax comes to about $2,510 a year. St. Paul has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve St. Paul?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of St. Paul, led by Xfinity, Quantum Fiber, AT&T, Verizon. 72.1% of homes can get fiber and 84.2% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method