Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Baltimore, Maryland

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Baltimore, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
569,997
Median household income
$64,778
Cost of living (US = 100)
104.5
Unemployment rate
6.8%

Is Baltimore a good place to live?

Baltimore is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 120 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Baltimore keeps $8,848 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living4% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,507 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,442 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $1,681 of local income tax

Cost of living in Baltimore

Prices in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD area run 4% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 18% above the US average.

  • Housing18% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)2% above the US average
  • Utilities10% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% above the US average
  • All items4% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,507$18,084
Food$505$6,060
Transportation$400$4,800
Healthcare$357$4,284
Utilities$287$3,444
Total before taxes$3,056$36,672

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentBaltimoreWhole metro area
Studio$1,396$1,523
1 bedroom$1,507$1,625
2 bedrooms$1,862$2,006
3 bedrooms$2,346$2,509
4 bedrooms$2,598$2,789

Living in Baltimore

How Baltimore compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureBaltimoreUS
Median household income$64,778$81,604
Median home value$247,400$360,600
Median rent paid$1,345$1,487
Households renting51.6%34.7%
Unemployment rate6.8%4.6%
Living below the poverty line17.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher38.1%36.9%
Median age36.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way30.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home14%13.3%
Commuting by public transit9.7%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Baltimore, led by Xfinity, Believe Broadband, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 13.4% of homes and 96.7% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Baltimore

Pros and cons of living in Baltimore

Pros

  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $8,848 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 120 of 178 large cities.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $247,400, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Usable public transit. 9.7% of commuters take public transit, against 3.7% nationally.
  • Fast home internet. 96.7% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 6.8%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Local income tax. Residents also pay Baltimore City local income tax income tax: $1,681 on a typical wage.
  • Higher poverty rate. 17.7% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Longer commutes. The average one-way commute is 30.2 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

What your job keeps in Baltimore

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Baltimore, MD
Typical salary
$59,070
Federal income tax
−$4,908
Payroll taxes
−$4,519
State income tax
−$2,442
Local income tax
−$1,681
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$18,084
Everyday costs
−$18,588
You keep$8,848

a year, or $737 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $59,070 gross, deductions leave $8,848 a year.
Salary$59,070Federal income tax−$4,908Payroll taxes−$4,519State income tax−$2,442Local income tax−$1,681Rent, 1-bedroom−$18,084Everyday costs−$18,588You keep$8,848

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$138,900$58,761
Lawyer$132,400$54,867
Project manager$103,720$37,325
Registered nurse$99,550$34,850
Accountant$85,160$25,871
Teacher$77,686$21,208
Electrician$65,590$13,568
Truck driver$59,460$9,130
Medical assistant$46,790−$43
Nursing assistant$42,770−$2,953

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Baltimore on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $7,804
  • Carpenter $11,244
  • Civil engineer $35,316
  • Data scientist $56,018
  • Dental assistant $1,130
  • Dental hygienist $45,040
  • Dentist $78,540
  • Diesel mechanic $19,201
  • Financial analyst $34,432
  • Firefighter $18,790
  • HVAC technician $11,824
  • Licensed practical nurse $19,444
  • Lineman $39,472
  • Mechanical engineer $45,395
  • Nurse practitioner $54,621
  • Occupational therapist $38,428
  • Paralegal $13,605
  • Paramedic $14,104
  • Pharmacist $58,288
  • Pharmacy technician −$1,173
  • Physical therapist $38,627
  • Physician assistant $58,695
  • Plumber $11,838
  • Police officer $20,485
  • Radiologic technologist $26,326
  • Respiratory therapist $27,656
  • Social worker $19,249
  • Speech-language pathologist $35,728
  • Veterinarian $73,063
  • Welder $10,911

Local income tax:

Compare Baltimore with other cities

Compare Baltimore with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Baltimore

28 licensed interstate movers are based in Baltimore, and 57 more elsewhere in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Baltimore, MD a good place to live?

Baltimore is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 120 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $59,070 and keeps $8,848 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Baltimore?

Prices in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD area are 4% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,507 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,549 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Baltimore?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $46,900 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD area earns $59,070.

What is the average rent in Baltimore?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,396 for a studio, $1,507 for a 1-bedroom and $1,862 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Baltimore at $1,345 a month (2024).

Does Baltimore have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $59,070, Maryland state income tax comes to about $2,442 a year. Baltimore residents also pay Baltimore City local income tax income tax, about $1,681 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Baltimore?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Baltimore, led by Xfinity, Believe Broadband, T-Mobile, Verizon. 13.4% of homes can get fiber and 96.7% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method