Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Annapolis, Maryland

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Annapolis, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
40,634
Median household income
$113,860
Cost of living (US = 100)
104.5
Unemployment rate
3.7%

Is Annapolis a good place to live?

Annapolis is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 142 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Annapolis keeps $2,817 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living4% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$2,031 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,442 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $1,424 of local income tax

Cost of living in Annapolis

Prices in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD area run 4% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 18% above the US average.

  • Housing18% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)2% above the US average
  • Utilities10% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% above the US average
  • All items4% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$2,031$24,372
Food$505$6,060
Transportation$400$4,800
Healthcare$357$4,284
Utilities$287$3,444
Total before taxes$3,580$42,960

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentAnnapolisWhole metro area
Studio$1,898$1,523
1 bedroom$2,031$1,625
2 bedrooms$2,504$2,006
3 bedrooms$3,131$2,509
4 bedrooms$3,480$2,789

Living in Annapolis

How Annapolis compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year).

MeasureAnnapolisUS
Median household income$113,860$81,604
Median home value$548,900$360,600
Median rent paid$1,860$1,487
Households renting38%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line7.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher53.8%36.9%
Median age43 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way29.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home21%13.3%
Commuting by public transit3.6%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Annapolis, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 72.9% of homes and 77.8% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Annapolis

Pros

  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $113,860, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 3.7%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2020–2024 5-year).
  • Remote-work friendly. 21% of workers work from home, against 13.3% nationally.
  • Highly educated workforce. 53.8% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 36.9% nationally.

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $2,817 a year, less than in 142 of 178 large cities.
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $1,860 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Local income tax. Residents also pay Anne Arundel County local income tax income tax: $1,424 on a typical wage.
  • Longer commutes. The average one-way commute is 29.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

What your job keeps in Annapolis

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Annapolis, MD
Typical salary
$59,070
Federal income tax
−$4,908
Payroll taxes
−$4,519
State income tax
−$2,442
Local income tax
−$1,424
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$24,372
Everyday costs
−$18,588
You keep$2,817

a year, or $235 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $59,070 gross, deductions leave $2,817 a year.
Salary$59,070Federal income tax−$4,908Payroll taxes−$4,519State income tax−$2,442Local income tax−$1,424Rent, 1-bedroom−$24,372Everyday costs−$18,588You keep$2,817

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$138,900$52,943
Lawyer$132,400$49,032
Project manager$103,720$31,414
Registered nurse$99,550$28,924
Accountant$85,160$19,908
Teacher$77,686$15,225
Electrician$65,590$7,553
Truck driver$59,460$3,099
Medical assistant$46,790−$6,129
Nursing assistant$42,770−$9,060

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Annapolis on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $1,769
  • Carpenter $5,222
  • Civil engineer $29,397
  • Data scientist $50,188
  • Dental assistant −$4,948
  • Dental hygienist $39,161
  • Dentist $72,810
  • Diesel mechanic $13,209
  • Financial analyst $28,504
  • Firefighter $12,797
  • HVAC technician $5,803
  • Licensed practical nurse $13,454
  • Lineman $33,570
  • Mechanical engineer $39,518
  • Nurse practitioner $48,786
  • Occupational therapist $32,521
  • Paralegal $7,591
  • Paramedic $8,091
  • Pharmacist $52,469
  • Pharmacy technician −$7,267
  • Physical therapist $32,722
  • Physician assistant $52,877
  • Plumber $5,817
  • Police officer $14,499
  • Radiologic technologist $20,364
  • Respiratory therapist $21,700
  • Social worker $13,258
  • Speech-language pathologist $29,810
  • Veterinarian $67,310
  • Welder $4,887

Local income tax: Graduated county rates for single filers, applied to Maryland taxable income.

Compare Annapolis with other cities

Compare Annapolis with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Annapolis

1 licensed interstate mover is based in Annapolis, and 84 more elsewhere in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Maryland

Questions people ask

Is Annapolis, MD a good place to live?

Annapolis is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 142 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $59,070 and keeps $2,817 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Annapolis?

Prices in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD area are 4% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $2,031 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,549 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Annapolis?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $55,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD area earns $59,070.

What is the average rent in Annapolis?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,898 for a studio, $2,031 for a 1-bedroom and $2,504 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Annapolis at $1,860 a month (2024).

Does Annapolis have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $59,070, Maryland state income tax comes to about $2,442 a year. Annapolis residents also pay Anne Arundel County local income tax income tax, about $1,424 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Annapolis?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Annapolis, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. 72.9% of homes can get fiber and 77.8% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method