Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Olympia, Washington

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Olympia, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
56,724
Median household income
$81,302
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.7
Unemployment rate
7.3%

Is Olympia a good place to live?

Olympia is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 170 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Olympia keeps $13,505 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living4% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,616 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Olympia

Prices in the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA area run 4% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 17% above the US average.

  • Housing17% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% above the US average
  • Utilities8% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items4% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,616$19,392
Food$518$6,216
Transportation$410$4,920
Healthcare$350$4,200
Utilities$239$2,868
Total before taxes$3,133$37,596

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentOlympiaWhole metro area
Studio$1,546$1,586
1 bedroom$1,616$1,656
2 bedrooms$1,899$1,946
3 bedrooms$2,487$2,541
4 bedrooms$3,082$3,141

Living in Olympia

How Olympia compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year).

MeasureOlympiaUS
Median household income$81,302$81,604
Median home value$486,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,599$1,487
Households renting50.2%34.7%
Unemployment rate7.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line14%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher51.8%36.9%
Median age40.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way20 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home25.6%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1.9%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Olympia, led by Xfinity, CenturyLink, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 4.8% of homes and 56.8% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Olympia

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 20 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $13,505 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 170 of 178 large cities.
  • No state income tax. Washington doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Remote-work friendly. 25.6% of workers work from home, against 13.3% nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 7.3%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2020–2024 5-year).
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 4% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Olympia

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Olympia, WA
Typical salary
$61,960
Federal income tax
−$5,255
Payroll taxes
−$5,599
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,392
Everyday costs
−$18,209
You keep$13,505

a year, or $1,125 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $61,960 gross, deductions leave $13,505 a year.
Salary$61,960Federal income tax−$5,255Payroll taxes−$5,599State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,392Everyday costs−$18,209You keep$13,505

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$125,020$57,382
Software engineer$124,060$56,740
Civil engineer$108,240$45,874
Teacher$104,741$43,461
Project manager$103,000$42,261
Accountant$94,470$36,379
Social worker$74,924$22,899
Financial analyst$69,380$19,075
Truck driver$63,040$14,357
Nursing assistant$48,060$2,529

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Olympia on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $5,056
  • Carpenter $14,531
  • Data scientist $54,012
  • Dental assistant $3,184
  • Dental hygienist $55,996
  • Dentist $56,338
  • Diesel mechanic $25,682
  • Electrician $37,847
  • Firefighter $33,330
  • HVAC technician $23,820
  • Lawyer $62,659
  • Licensed practical nurse $27,330
  • Lineman $64,366
  • Mechanical engineer $44,564
  • Medical assistant $8,561
  • Nurse practitioner $71,397
  • Occupational therapist $43,957
  • Paralegal $20,289
  • Paramedic $54,164
  • Pharmacist $77,364
  • Pharmacy technician $9,659
  • Physical therapist $43,468
  • Physician assistant $76,747
  • Plumber $26,420
  • Police officer $40,061
  • Radiologic technologist $36,943
  • Respiratory therapist $40,971
  • Speech-language pathologist $41,157
  • Veterinarian $80,056
  • Welder $10,914

Compare Olympia with other cities

Compare Olympia with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Olympia

6 licensed interstate movers are based in Olympia, and 1 more elsewhere in the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Washington

Questions people ask

Is Olympia, WA a good place to live?

Olympia is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 170 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $61,960 and keeps $13,505 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Olympia?

Prices in the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA area are 4% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,616 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,517 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Olympia?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $44,900 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA area earns $61,960.

What is the average rent in Olympia?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,546 for a studio, $1,616 for a 1-bedroom and $1,899 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Olympia at $1,599 a month (2024).

Does Olympia have a state or city income tax?

Washington has no state income tax on wages. Olympia has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Olympia?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Olympia, led by Xfinity, CenturyLink, T-Mobile, AT&T. 4.8% of homes can get fiber and 56.8% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method