Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Tulsa, Oklahoma

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Tulsa, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
416,209
Median household income
$60,930
Cost of living (US = 100)
89.2
Unemployment rate
5.4%

Is Tulsa a good place to live?

Tulsa is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 131 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Tulsa keeps $9,406 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living11% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,036 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,555 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Tulsa

Prices in the Tulsa, OK area run 11% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 32% below the US average.

  • Housing32% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities26% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)5% below the US average
  • All items11% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,036$12,432
Food$463$5,556
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$336$4,032
Utilities$192$2,304
Total before taxes$2,393$28,716

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentTulsaWhole metro area
Studio$975$947
1 bedroom$1,036$1,007
2 bedrooms$1,265$1,229
3 bedrooms$1,658$1,611
4 bedrooms$1,936$1,882

Living in Tulsa

How Tulsa compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureTulsaUS
Median household income$60,930$81,604
Median home value$234,400$360,600
Median rent paid$1,099$1,487
Households renting49%34.7%
Unemployment rate5.4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line16.9%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher35%36.9%
Median age35.9 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way19.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home10.2%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.9%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Tulsa, led by Cox Communications, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 58.1% of homes and 83.8% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Tulsa

Pros and cons of living in Tulsa

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 19.7 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $9,406 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 131 of 178 large cities.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 11% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,099 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 16.9% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $60,930, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Tulsa

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Tulsa, OK
Typical salary
$46,670
Federal income tax
−$3,420
Payroll taxes
−$3,570
State income tax
−$1,555
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,432
Everyday costs
−$16,287
You keep$9,406

a year, or $784 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Tulsa, OK. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $46,670 gross, deductions leave $9,406 a year.
Salary$46,670Federal income tax−$3,420Payroll taxes−$3,570State income tax−$1,555Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,432Everyday costs−$16,287You keep$9,406

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Tulsa, OK area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Project manager$93,240$42,055
Registered nurse$84,790$36,491
Accountant$81,320$34,206
Electrician$62,280$21,246
Truck driver$58,790$18,599
Welder$53,550$14,624
Teacher$48,407$10,723
Social worker$47,395$9,956
Medical assistant$39,440$3,922
Nursing assistant$36,720$1,859

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Tulsa on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $9,967
  • Carpenter $9,512
  • Civil engineer $47,876
  • Data scientist $37,492
  • Dental assistant $9,285
  • Dental hygienist $46,737
  • Dentist $88,624
  • Diesel mechanic $17,795
  • Financial analyst $36,175
  • Firefighter $10,111
  • HVAC technician $18,569
  • Lawyer $51,920
  • Licensed practical nurse $19,381
  • Lineman $33,916
  • Mechanical engineer $51,406
  • Nurse practitioner $72,138
  • Occupational therapist $52,005
  • Paralegal $12,492
  • Paramedic $9,497
  • Pharmacist $73,006
  • Pharmacy technician $4,726
  • Physical therapist $47,060
  • Physician assistant $68,894
  • Plumber $19,092
  • Police officer $22,694
  • Radiologic technologist $24,993
  • Respiratory therapist $33,501
  • Software engineer $52,255
  • Speech-language pathologist $35,951
  • Veterinarian $45,348

Compare Tulsa with other cities

Compare Tulsa with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Tulsa

12 licensed interstate movers are based in Tulsa, and 2 more elsewhere in the Tulsa, OK area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Tulsa, OK a good place to live?

Tulsa is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 131 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $46,670 and keeps $9,406 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Tulsa?

Prices in the Tulsa, OK area are 11% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,036 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,357 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Tulsa?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $34,300 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Tulsa, OK area earns $46,670.

What is the average rent in Tulsa?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $975 for a studio, $1,036 for a 1-bedroom and $1,265 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Tulsa at $1,099 a month (2024).

Does Tulsa have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $46,670, Oklahoma state income tax comes to about $1,555 a year. Tulsa has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Tulsa?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Tulsa, led by Cox Communications, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. 58.1% of homes can get fiber and 83.8% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method