Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Buffalo, New York

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Buffalo, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
274,613
Median household income
$52,211
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.8
Unemployment rate
7.2%

Is Buffalo a good place to live?

Buffalo sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 100 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Buffalo keeps $7,658 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living4% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,182 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,146 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Buffalo

Prices in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY area run 4% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 29% above the US average.

  • Housing19% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)About the same as the US average
  • Utilities29% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)2% below the US average
  • All items4% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,182$14,184
Food$492$5,904
Transportation$389$4,668
Healthcare$344$4,128
Utilities$337$4,044
Total before taxes$2,744$32,928

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentBuffaloWhole metro area
Studio$1,158$1,178
1 bedroom$1,182$1,203
2 bedrooms$1,399$1,423
3 bedrooms$1,702$1,732
4 bedrooms$1,944$1,977

Living in Buffalo

How Buffalo compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureBuffaloUS
Median household income$52,211$81,604
Median home value$187,000$360,600
Median rent paid$1,142$1,487
Households renting53.4%34.7%
Unemployment rate7.2%4.6%
Living below the poverty line23%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher32.7%36.9%
Median age34.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way19.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home11%13.3%
Commuting by public transit7.4%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Buffalo, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Impact Internet, Verizon. Fiber reaches 54% of homes and 40.3% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Buffalo

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 19.2 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $187,000, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,142 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 4% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 7.2%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 23% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $52,211, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Patchy fast internet. Only 40.3% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

What your job keeps in Buffalo

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Buffalo, NY
Typical salary
$50,790
Federal income tax
−$3,915
Payroll taxes
−$4,136
State income tax
−$2,146
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,184
Everyday costs
−$18,751
You keep$7,658

a year, or $638 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $50,790 gross, deductions leave $7,658 a year.
Salary$50,790Federal income tax−$3,915Payroll taxes−$4,136State income tax−$2,146Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,184Everyday costs−$18,751You keep$7,658

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$130,800$60,350
Software engineer$127,850$58,541
Project manager$101,180$41,703
Registered nurse$99,060$40,337
Accountant$82,120$29,444
Teacher$80,497$28,396
Social worker$66,866$19,601
Licensed practical nurse$63,370$17,033
Truck driver$59,440$14,104
Nursing assistant$39,790−$539

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Buffalo on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $5,989
  • Carpenter $17,130
  • Civil engineer $39,048
  • Data scientist $42,392
  • Dental assistant $5,289
  • Dental hygienist $29,670
  • Dentist $89,684
  • Diesel mechanic $16,958
  • Electrician $26,739
  • Financial analyst $38,679
  • Firefighter $24,508
  • HVAC technician $16,145
  • Lineman $46,949
  • Mechanical engineer $39,137
  • Medical assistant $3,083
  • Nurse practitioner $61,220
  • Occupational therapist $29,082
  • Paralegal $13,232
  • Paramedic $15,133
  • Pharmacist $64,703
  • Pharmacy technician −$286
  • Physical therapist $38,235
  • Physician assistant $57,627
  • Plumber $23,062
  • Police officer $28,688
  • Radiologic technologist $30,068
  • Respiratory therapist $32,411
  • Speech-language pathologist $29,940
  • Veterinarian $58,326
  • Welder $11,109

Compare Buffalo with other cities

Compare Buffalo with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Buffalo

7 licensed interstate movers are based in Buffalo, and 8 more elsewhere in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in New York

Questions people ask

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to live?

Buffalo sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 100 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $50,790 and keeps $7,658 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Buffalo?

Prices in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY area are 4% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,182 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,563 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Buffalo?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $40,600 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY area earns $50,790.

What is the average rent in Buffalo?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,158 for a studio, $1,182 for a 1-bedroom and $1,399 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Buffalo at $1,142 a month (2024).

Does Buffalo have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $50,790, New York state income tax comes to about $2,146 a year. Buffalo has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Buffalo?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Buffalo, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Impact Internet, Verizon. 54% of homes can get fiber and 40.3% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method