Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in North Dakota

What it costs to live in North Dakota, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
796,568
Median household income
$77,871
State income tax
Up to 2.5%
Cost of living (US = 100)
89.0

What a typical paycheck keeps in North Dakota

The typical North Dakota worker earns $52,480 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $17,112 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in North Dakota
Typical salary
$52,480
Federal income tax
−$4,118
Payroll taxes
−$4,015
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$10,932
Everyday costs
−$16,303
You keep$17,112

a year, or $1,426 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across North Dakota.

From $52,480 gross, deductions leave $17,112 a year.
Salary$52,480Federal income tax−$4,118Payroll taxes−$4,015State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$10,932Everyday costs−$16,303You keep$17,112

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in North Dakota

Prices across North Dakota run 11% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing29% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities26% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)9% below the US average
  • All items11% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$911$10,932
Food$472$5,664
Transportation$374$4,488
Healthcare$321$3,852
Utilities$192$2,304
Total before taxes$2,270$27,240

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

North Dakota taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$00%
$48,4752%
$244,8252.5%

North Dakota starts from federal taxable income; bracket widths are 2025 amounts.

Taxes on the median household income

$77,871 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$8,302
Payroll taxes−$5,957
State income tax−$259
Effective tax rate18.6%

Cities in North Dakota

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each North Dakota city we cover.

What common jobs keep in North Dakota

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$220,660$133,641
Pharmacist$142,040$79,604
Physician assistant$133,450$73,901
Nurse practitioner$130,070$71,657
Lawyer$106,880$55,960
Lineman$105,870$55,270
Software engineer$105,600$55,085
Veterinarian$102,180$52,745
Civil engineer$98,190$50,016
Project manager$96,160$48,628
Dental hygienist$90,530$44,776
Mechanical engineer$86,330$41,904
Physical therapist$85,330$41,219
Occupational therapist$83,200$39,763
Data scientist$81,900$38,874

Salary pages in North Dakota, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in North Dakota

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Pharmacists$142,040
Financial Managers$135,890
Nurse Practitioners$130,070
Managers, All Other$126,440
Lawyers$106,880
Software Developers$105,600
Medical and Health Services Managers$105,170
Construction Managers$102,070
Civil Engineers$98,190
General and Operations Managers$98,170
Project Management Specialists$96,160
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$90,600
Loan Officers$84,650
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$81,370
Registered Nurses$80,730

Living in North Dakota

North Dakota against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureNorth DakotaUS
Median home value$266,100$360,600
Median rent paid$980$1,487
Unemployment rate1.9%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.1%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher34%36.9%
Average commute, one way17.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home7.1%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in North Dakota?

Prices in North Dakota are 11% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $911 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,359 a month.

Does North Dakota have a state income tax?

Yes. North Dakota's income tax rate is up to 2.5%. On a typical wage of $52,480, a single filer pays about $0 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in North Dakota?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $31,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in North Dakota earns $52,480 and keeps $17,112 after those costs.

Where in North Dakota does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the North Dakota cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Bismarck ($16,715 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Fargo ($15,895).

What jobs pay the most in North Dakota?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in North Dakota goes to Pharmacists ($142,040); Financial Managers ($135,890); Nurse Practitioners ($130,070) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate