Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Baton Rouge, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
222,795
Median household income
$50,332
Cost of living (US = 100)
90.8
Unemployment rate
7.3%

Is Baton Rouge a good place to live?

Baton Rouge is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 153 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Baton Rouge keeps $11,703 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living9% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,028 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,075 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Baton Rouge

Prices in the Baton Rouge, LA area run 9% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 29% below the US average.

  • Housing26% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities29% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% below the US average
  • All items9% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,028$12,336
Food$462$5,544
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$337$4,044
Utilities$185$2,220
Total before taxes$2,378$28,536

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentBaton RougeWhole metro area
Studio$1,001$992
1 bedroom$1,028$1,014
2 bedrooms$1,165$1,149
3 bedrooms$1,467$1,456
4 bedrooms$1,868$1,842

Living in Baton Rouge

How Baton Rouge compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureBaton RougeUS
Median household income$50,332$81,604
Median home value$251,100$360,600
Median rent paid$1,081$1,487
Households renting46.6%34.7%
Unemployment rate7.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line27.5%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher37.5%36.9%
Median age31.6 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way21.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home7.7%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1.1%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Baton Rouge, led by Cox Communications, Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 59.1% of homes and 70.8% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Baton Rouge

Pros

  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $11,703 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 153 of 178 large cities.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 21.7 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,081 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 9% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 7.3%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 27.5% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $50,332, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Baton Rouge

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Baton Rouge, LA
Typical salary
$48,710
Federal income tax
−$3,665
Payroll taxes
−$3,726
State income tax
−$1,075
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,336
Everyday costs
−$16,205
You keep$11,703

a year, or $975 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Baton Rouge, LA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $48,710 gross, deductions leave $11,703 a year.
Salary$48,710Federal income tax−$3,665Payroll taxes−$3,726State income tax−$1,075Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,336Everyday costs−$16,205You keep$11,703

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Baton Rouge, LA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$81,130$35,316
Welder$78,170$33,323
Plumber$74,240$30,676
Accountant$73,070$29,888
Electrician$65,330$24,557
Teacher$59,881$20,343
Licensed practical nurse$59,700$20,203
Carpenter$55,630$17,054
Truck driver$54,840$16,444
Nursing assistant$31,220−$1,825

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Baton Rouge on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $11,524
  • Civil engineer $56,396
  • Data scientist $33,720
  • Dental assistant $8,678
  • Dental hygienist $43,108
  • Dentist $104,347
  • Diesel mechanic $20,667
  • Financial analyst $33,829
  • Firefighter −$248
  • HVAC technician $22,709
  • Lawyer $49,420
  • Lineman $32,542
  • Mechanical engineer $71,680
  • Medical assistant $2,567
  • Nurse practitioner $67,458
  • Occupational therapist $46,698
  • Paralegal $19,684
  • Paramedic $15,656
  • Pharmacist $71,125
  • Pharmacy technician $9,258
  • Physical therapist $47,299
  • Physician assistant $68,504
  • Police officer $11,703
  • Project manager $39,034
  • Radiologic technologist $23,104
  • Respiratory therapist $30,663
  • Social worker $22,118
  • Software engineer $49,305
  • Speech-language pathologist $24,319
  • Veterinarian $66,034

Compare Baton Rouge with other cities

Compare Baton Rouge with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Baton Rouge

7 licensed interstate movers are based in Baton Rouge, and 4 more elsewhere in the Baton Rouge, LA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Louisiana

Questions people ask

Is Baton Rouge, LA a good place to live?

Baton Rouge is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 153 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $48,710 and keeps $11,703 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Baton Rouge?

Prices in the Baton Rouge, LA area are 9% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,028 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,350 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Baton Rouge?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $33,600 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Baton Rouge, LA area earns $48,710.

What is the average rent in Baton Rouge?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,001 for a studio, $1,028 for a 1-bedroom and $1,165 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Baton Rouge at $1,081 a month (2024).

Does Baton Rouge have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $48,710, Louisiana state income tax comes to about $1,075 a year. Baton Rouge has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Baton Rouge?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Baton Rouge, led by Cox Communications, Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile. 59.1% of homes can get fiber and 70.8% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method