Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Boise, Idaho

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Boise, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
238,429
Median household income
$81,102
Cost of living (US = 100)
98.4
Unemployment rate
4%

Is Boise a good place to live?

Boise sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 87 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Boise keeps $7,108 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living2% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,370 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,494 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Boise

Prices in the Boise City, ID area run 2% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 29% below the US average.

  • Housing6% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities29% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items2% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,370$16,440
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$375$4,500
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$184$2,208
Total before taxes$2,752$33,024

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentBoiseWhole metro area
Studio$1,208$1,152
1 bedroom$1,370$1,295
2 bedrooms$1,632$1,540
3 bedrooms$2,268$2,132
4 bedrooms$2,729$2,574

Living in Boise

How Boise compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureBoiseUS
Median household income$81,102$81,604
Median home value$498,500$360,600
Median rent paid$1,535$1,487
Households renting38.1%34.7%
Unemployment rate4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line12.9%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher49.2%36.9%
Median age40 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way20 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home14.6%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.2%3.7%

Home internet

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Boise, led by Sparklight, CenturyLink, T-Mobile, Rise Broadband. Fiber reaches 31.5% of homes and 29.2% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Boise

Pros and cons of living in Boise

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 20 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Highly educated workforce. 49.2% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 36.9% nationally.

Cons

  • Patchy fast internet. Only 29.2% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

What your job keeps in Boise

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Boise, ID
Typical salary
$49,100
Federal income tax
−$3,712
Payroll taxes
−$3,756
State income tax
−$1,494
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,440
Everyday costs
−$16,590
You keep$7,108

a year, or $592 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Boise City, ID. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $49,100 gross, deductions leave $7,108 a year.
Salary$49,100Federal income tax−$3,712Payroll taxes−$3,756State income tax−$1,494Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,440Everyday costs−$16,590You keep$7,108

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Boise City, ID area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$131,590$62,311
Project manager$98,580$41,035
Registered nurse$97,880$40,579
Accountant$76,700$26,801
Electrician$61,610$16,497
Teacher$61,439$16,368
Truck driver$60,330$15,536
Carpenter$50,850$8,421
Medical assistant$46,310$5,014
Nursing assistant$39,220−$306

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Boise on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $6,755
  • Civil engineer $41,639
  • Data scientist $40,625
  • Dental assistant $5,719
  • Dental hygienist $38,478
  • Dentist $54,675
  • Diesel mechanic $15,543
  • Financial analyst $43,390
  • Firefighter $26,528
  • HVAC technician $13,240
  • Lawyer $48,320
  • Licensed practical nurse $20,459
  • Lineman $59,317
  • Mechanical engineer $36,324
  • Nurse practitioner $62,955
  • Occupational therapist $40,670
  • Paralegal $10,388
  • Paramedic $15,573
  • Pharmacist $74,368
  • Pharmacy technician $5,231
  • Physical therapist $42,037
  • Physician assistant $64,336
  • Plumber $12,991
  • Police officer $32,161
  • Radiologic technologist $30,015
  • Respiratory therapist $27,947
  • Social worker $17,815
  • Speech-language pathologist $31,797
  • Veterinarian $59,677
  • Welder $7,964

Compare Boise with other cities

Moving to Boise

12 licensed interstate movers are based in Boise, and 8 more elsewhere in the Boise City, ID area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Boise, ID a good place to live?

Boise sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 87 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $49,100 and keeps $7,108 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Boise?

Prices in the Boise City, ID area are 2% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,370 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,383 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Boise?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $39,700 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Boise City, ID area earns $49,100.

What is the average rent in Boise?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,208 for a studio, $1,370 for a 1-bedroom and $1,632 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Boise at $1,535 a month (2024).

Does Boise have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $49,100, Idaho state income tax comes to about $1,494 a year. Boise has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Boise?

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Boise, led by Sparklight, CenturyLink, T-Mobile, Rise Broadband. 31.5% of homes can get fiber and 29.2% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method