Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Anchorage, Alaska

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Anchorage, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
287,155
Median household income
$105,356
Cost of living (US = 100)
105.4
Unemployment rate
4.8%

Is Anchorage a good place to live?

Anchorage is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 176 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Anchorage keeps $15,948 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living5% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,280 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Anchorage

Prices in the Anchorage, AK area run 5% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 12% above the US average.

  • Housing10% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)7% above the US average
  • Utilities12% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% above the US average
  • All items5% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,280$15,360
Food$530$6,360
Transportation$419$5,028
Healthcare$364$4,368
Utilities$291$3,492
Total before taxes$2,884$34,608

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentAnchorageWhole metro area
Studio$1,199$1,095
1 bedroom$1,280$1,169
2 bedrooms$1,672$1,529
3 bedrooms$2,316$2,117
4 bedrooms$2,793$2,556

Living in Anchorage

How Anchorage compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureAnchorageUS
Median household income$105,356$81,604
Median home value$429,600$360,600
Median rent paid$1,536$1,487
Households renting38%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.8%4.6%
Living below the poverty line8.3%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher39.9%36.9%
Median age35.6 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way18.1 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home9%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.9%3.7%

Home internet

3 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Anchorage, led by GCI Communication Corp., Borealis Broadband Inc, Alaska Communications, Matanuska Telecom Association Inc.. Fiber reaches 5.6% of homes and 4.9% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Anchorage

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 18.1 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $15,948 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 176 of 178 large cities.
  • No state income tax. Alaska doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $105,356, against $81,604 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 5% above the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Patchy fast internet. Only 4.9% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

What your job keeps in Anchorage

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Anchorage, AK
Typical salary
$60,200
Federal income tax
−$5,044
Payroll taxes
−$4,605
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,360
Everyday costs
−$19,243
You keep$15,948

a year, or $1,329 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Anchorage, AK. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $60,200 gross, deductions leave $15,948 a year.
Salary$60,200Federal income tax−$5,044Payroll taxes−$4,605State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,360Everyday costs−$19,243You keep$15,948

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Anchorage, AK area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$115,290$55,333
Civil engineer$112,740$53,539
Project manager$99,580$44,281
Accountant$82,150$32,020
Teacher$79,338$30,042
Carpenter$72,800$25,442
Truck driver$66,190$20,760
Social worker$60,691$16,342
Medical assistant$51,930$9,302
Nursing assistant$45,370$4,032

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Anchorage on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $15,690
  • Data scientist $43,613
  • Dental assistant $13,947
  • Dental hygienist $67,390
  • Dentist $134,155
  • Diesel mechanic $26,623
  • Electrician $32,223
  • Financial analyst $53,730
  • Firefighter $19,652
  • HVAC technician $34,461
  • Lawyer $81,641
  • Licensed practical nurse $32,146
  • Lineman $31,583
  • Mechanical engineer $59,780
  • Nurse practitioner $84,267
  • Occupational therapist $47,165
  • Paralegal $20,777
  • Paramedic $20,310
  • Pharmacist $88,060
  • Pharmacy technician $9,255
  • Physical therapist $53,434
  • Physician assistant $81,041
  • Plumber $40,075
  • Police officer $55,144
  • Radiologic technologist $39,132
  • Respiratory therapist $43,135
  • Software engineer $47,412
  • Speech-language pathologist $46,695
  • Veterinarian $61,971
  • Welder $26,286

Compare Anchorage with other cities

Compare Anchorage with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Anchorage

11 licensed interstate movers are based in Anchorage, and 3 more elsewhere in the Anchorage, AK area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Alaska

Questions people ask

Is Anchorage, AK a good place to live?

Anchorage is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 176 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $60,200 and keeps $15,948 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Anchorage?

Prices in the Anchorage, AK area are 5% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,280 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,604 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Anchorage?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $40,400 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Anchorage, AK area earns $60,200.

What is the average rent in Anchorage?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,199 for a studio, $1,280 for a 1-bedroom and $1,672 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Anchorage at $1,536 a month (2024).

Does Anchorage have a state or city income tax?

Alaska has no state income tax on wages. Anchorage has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Anchorage?

3 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Anchorage, led by GCI Communication Corp., Borealis Broadband Inc, Alaska Communications, Matanuska Telecom Association Inc.. 5.6% of homes can get fiber and 4.9% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method