Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Poughkeepsie, New York

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Poughkeepsie, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
32,499
Median household income
$60,741
Cost of living (US = 100)
109.4
Unemployment rate
8.8%

Is Poughkeepsie a good place to live?

Poughkeepsie is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 153 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Poughkeepsie keeps $1,518 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living9% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,563 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,156 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Poughkeepsie

Prices in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY area run 9% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 37% above the US average.

  • Housing16% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)10% above the US average
  • Utilities37% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)7% above the US average
  • All items9% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,563$18,756
Food$544$6,528
Transportation$430$5,160
Healthcare$375$4,500
Utilities$356$4,272
Total before taxes$3,268$39,216

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentPoughkeepsieWhole metro area
Studio$1,398$1,484
1 bedroom$1,563$1,659
2 bedrooms$2,005$2,131
3 bedrooms$2,530$2,685
4 bedrooms$2,655$2,824

Living in Poughkeepsie

How Poughkeepsie compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year).

MeasurePoughkeepsieUS
Median household income$60,741$81,604
Median home value$283,700$360,600
Median rent paid$1,400$1,487
Households renting61.2%34.7%
Unemployment rate8.8%4.6%
Living below the poverty line17.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher31.9%36.9%
Median age38.1 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way23.8 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home9%13.3%
Commuting by public transit6%3.7%

Home internet

3 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Poughkeepsie, led by Spectrum, Verizon, T-Mobile, Optimum. Fiber reaches 93.8% of homes and 95% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Poughkeepsie

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 23.8 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $283,700, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Fast home internet. 95% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 8.8%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2020–2024 5-year).
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $1,518 a year, less than in 153 of 178 large cities.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 9% above the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Higher poverty rate. 17.6% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.

What your job keeps in Poughkeepsie

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Poughkeepsie, NY
Typical salary
$50,990
Federal income tax
−$3,939
Payroll taxes
−$4,152
State income tax
−$2,156
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$18,756
Everyday costs
−$20,469
You keep$1,518

a year, or $127 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $50,990 gross, deductions leave $1,518 a year.
Salary$50,990Federal income tax−$3,939Payroll taxes−$4,152State income tax−$2,156Rent, 1-bedroom−$18,756Everyday costs−$20,469You keep$1,518

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$102,890$36,515
Project manager$102,650$36,360
Teacher$88,915$27,536
Accountant$88,900$27,526
Police officer$87,930$26,901
Social worker$76,254$19,368
Carpenter$63,540$10,869
Truck driver$62,760$10,289
Auto mechanic$56,260$5,445
Nursing assistant$45,730−$2,402

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Poughkeepsie on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Civil engineer $33,479
  • Data scientist $39,364
  • Dental assistant $125
  • Dental hygienist $35,039
  • Dentist $75,299
  • Diesel mechanic $11,175
  • Electrician $15,398
  • Financial analyst $35,393
  • Firefighter $19,283
  • HVAC technician $12,352
  • Lawyer $58,861
  • Licensed practical nurse $12,972
  • Lineman $56,880
  • Mechanical engineer $32,737
  • Medical assistant −$2,610
  • Nurse practitioner $66,899
  • Occupational therapist $33,183
  • Paralegal $9,237
  • Paramedic $21,108
  • Pharmacist $59,750
  • Pharmacy technician −$4,183
  • Physical therapist $32,790
  • Physician assistant $68,659
  • Plumber $11,950
  • Radiologic technologist $31,985
  • Respiratory therapist $39,106
  • Software engineer $63,275
  • Speech-language pathologist $32,422
  • Veterinarian $49,240
  • Welder $7,084

Compare Poughkeepsie with other cities

Compare Poughkeepsie with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Poughkeepsie

3 licensed interstate movers are based in Poughkeepsie, and 13 more elsewhere in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in New York

Questions people ask

Is Poughkeepsie, NY a good place to live?

Poughkeepsie is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 153 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $50,990 and keeps $1,518 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Poughkeepsie?

Prices in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY area are 9% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,563 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,706 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Poughkeepsie?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $49,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY area earns $50,990.

What is the average rent in Poughkeepsie?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,398 for a studio, $1,563 for a 1-bedroom and $2,005 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Poughkeepsie at $1,400 a month (2024).

Does Poughkeepsie have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $50,990, New York state income tax comes to about $2,156 a year. Poughkeepsie has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Poughkeepsie?

3 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Poughkeepsie, led by Spectrum, Verizon, T-Mobile, Optimum. 93.8% of homes can get fiber and 95% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method