Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Honolulu, Hawaii

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Honolulu, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
341,868
Median household income
$86,169
Cost of living (US = 100)
111.0
Unemployment rate
2.9%

Is Honolulu a good place to live?

Honolulu is hard on a single typical paycheck: after taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, a typical worker living alone comes up $584 a year short. It works better for higher earners and for people who share housing.

Your own pay and housing may differ. Try your job

  • Cost of living11% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,967 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,819 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Honolulu

Prices in the Urban Honolulu, HI area run 11% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 87% above the US average.

  • Housing36% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)12% above the US average
  • Utilities87% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% above the US average
  • All items11% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,967$23,604
Food$551$6,612
Transportation$435$5,220
Healthcare$362$4,344
Utilities$488$5,856
Total before taxes$3,803$45,636

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentHonoluluWhole metro area
Studio$1,851$1,836
1 bedroom$1,967$1,951
2 bedrooms$2,562$2,542
3 bedrooms$3,550$3,520
4 bedrooms$4,283$4,249

Living in Honolulu

How Honolulu compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureHonoluluUS
Median household income$86,169$81,604
Median home value$850,100$360,600
Median rent paid$1,815$1,487
Households renting51.9%34.7%
Unemployment rate2.9%4.6%
Living below the poverty line10.5%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher43.8%36.9%
Median age42.8 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way22.8 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home7.9%13.3%
Commuting by public transit8.2%3.7%

Home internet

3 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Honolulu, led by Spectrum, Hawaiian Telcom, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 63.3% of homes and 66.4% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Honolulu

Pros

  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 2.9%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 22.8 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Usable public transit. 8.2% of commuters take public transit, against 3.7% nationally.

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker living alone comes up $584 short each year after taxes, rent and everyday costs.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 11% above the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Pricey homes to buy. The median home is worth $850,100, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $1,815 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

What your job keeps in Honolulu

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Honolulu, HI
Typical salary
$57,220
Federal income tax
−$4,686
Payroll taxes
−$4,663
State income tax
−$2,819
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$23,604
Everyday costs
−$22,032
Short by$584

a year ($49 a month) for one earner renting a 1-bedroom alone

Pay: BLS OEWS Urban Honolulu, HI. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $57,220 gross, deductions leave a shortfall of $584 a year.
Salary$57,220Federal income tax−$4,686Payroll taxes−$4,663State income tax−$2,819Rent, 1-bedroom−$23,604Everyday costs−$22,032Short by$584

A single earner renting a 1-bedroom alone. Sharing housing, or a second income, changes this a lot.

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Urban Honolulu, HI area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$139,260$51,345
Lawyer$120,870$40,180
Electrician$100,270$27,254
Civil engineer$94,600$23,696
Carpenter$94,310$23,514
Accountant$74,990$11,405
Teacher$73,193$10,287
Truck driver$59,330$940
Medical assistant$47,720−$7,471
Nursing assistant$45,260−$9,259

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Honolulu on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic −$6,526
  • Data scientist $28,389
  • Dental assistant −$11,082
  • Dental hygienist $24,850
  • Dentist $68,772
  • Diesel mechanic $17,696
  • Financial analyst $22,830
  • HVAC technician $5,362
  • Licensed practical nurse $9,444
  • Lineman $48,817
  • Mechanical engineer $26,293
  • Nurse practitioner $49,114
  • Occupational therapist $28,885
  • Paralegal $3,476
  • Paramedic $15,337
  • Pharmacist $66,959
  • Pharmacy technician −$8,431
  • Physical therapist $28,151
  • Physician assistant $69,963
  • Plumber $15,237
  • Police officer $16,932
  • Project manager $13,963
  • Radiologic technologist $28,722
  • Respiratory therapist $23,451
  • Social worker $11,740
  • Software engineer $39,778
  • Speech-language pathologist $25,767
  • Veterinarian $46,249
  • Welder $15,237

Compare Honolulu with other cities

Compare Honolulu with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Honolulu

5 licensed interstate movers are based in Honolulu, and 6 more elsewhere in the Urban Honolulu, HI area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Hawaii

Questions people ask

Is Honolulu, HI a good place to live?

Honolulu is hard on a single typical paycheck: after taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, a typical worker living alone comes up $584 a year short. It works better for higher earners and for people who share housing. The typical worker here earns $57,220 and would be $584 short a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, renting alone.

What is the cost of living in Honolulu?

Prices in the Urban Honolulu, HI area are 11% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,967 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,836 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Honolulu?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $58,100 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Urban Honolulu, HI area earns $57,220.

What is the average rent in Honolulu?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,851 for a studio, $1,967 for a 1-bedroom and $2,562 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Honolulu at $1,815 a month (2024).

Does Honolulu have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $57,220, Hawaii state income tax comes to about $2,819 a year. Honolulu has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Honolulu?

3 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Honolulu, led by Spectrum, Hawaiian Telcom, T-Mobile. 63.3% of homes can get fiber and 66.4% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method