Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Alaska

What it costs to live in Alaska, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
740,133
Median household income
$95,665
State income tax
None
Cost of living (US = 100)
102.4

What a typical paycheck keeps in Alaska

The typical Alaska worker earns $61,000 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $17,635 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Alaska
Typical salary
$61,000
Federal income tax
−$5,140
Payroll taxes
−$4,667
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,244
Everyday costs
−$19,314
You keep$17,635

a year, or $1,470 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Alaska.

From $61,000 gross, deductions leave $17,635 a year.
Salary$61,000Federal income tax−$5,140Payroll taxes−$4,667State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,244Everyday costs−$19,314You keep$17,635

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Alaska

Prices across Alaska run 2% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing6% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% above the US average
  • Utilities19% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)2% above the US average
  • All items2% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,187$14,244
Food$525$6,300
Transportation$415$4,980
Healthcare$360$4,320
Utilities$310$3,720
Total before taxes$2,797$33,564

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Alaska taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Alaska doesn’t tax wages.

No individual income tax.

Taxes on the median household income

$95,665 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$12,216
Payroll taxes−$7,318
State income tax$0
Effective tax rate20.4%

Cities in Alaska

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Alaska city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Alaska

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$230,990$137,144
Pharmacist$167,310$92,065
Nurse practitioner$155,170$83,766
Physician assistant$150,700$80,711
Lawyer$149,940$80,192
Dental hygienist$132,690$68,401
Mechanical engineer$124,340$62,694
Physical therapist$115,280$56,371
Civil engineer$114,730$55,984
Registered nurse$109,480$52,291
Occupational therapist$103,680$48,210
Speech-language pathologist$102,670$47,501
Financial analyst$102,240$47,198
Project manager$99,580$45,326
Police officer$99,130$45,010

Salary pages in Alaska, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Alaska

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$232,140
Lawyers$149,940
Construction Managers$139,190
Medical and Health Services Managers$132,240
Managers, All Other$127,950
Financial Managers$127,030
General and Operations Managers$116,630
Civil Engineers$114,730
Registered Nurses$109,480
Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas$106,480
Administrative Services Managers$106,400
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$102,140
Commercial Pilots$100,120
Project Management Specialists$99,580
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$99,130

Living in Alaska

Alaska against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureAlaskaUS
Median home value$376,500$360,600
Median rent paid$1,444$1,487
Unemployment rate6%4.6%
Living below the poverty line10.2%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher32.8%36.9%
Average commute, one way19.8 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home8.4%13.3%

Nearest states on the mainland

Compare Alaska with another state or city: what a job keeps in each, side by side.

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Alaska?

Prices in Alaska are 2% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,187 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,610 a month.

Does Alaska have a state income tax?

No. Alaska doesn't tax wages. Workers still pay federal income tax and payroll taxes.

How much do you need to earn to live in Alaska?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $39,100 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Alaska earns $61,000 and keeps $17,635 after those costs.

Where in Alaska does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Alaska cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Anchorage ($15,948 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Fairbanks ($12,060).

What jobs pay the most in Alaska?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Alaska goes to Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers ($232,140); Lawyers ($149,940); Construction Managers ($139,190) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate