Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Rochester, New York

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Rochester, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
206,108
Median household income
$46,882
Cost of living (US = 100)
97.0
Unemployment rate
4.9%

Is Rochester a good place to live?

Rochester sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 101 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Rochester keeps $7,844 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,183 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,168 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Rochester

Prices in the Rochester, NY area run 3% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 33% above the US average.

  • Housing13% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)About the same as the US average
  • Utilities33% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)2% below the US average
  • All items3% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,183$14,196
Food$492$5,904
Transportation$389$4,668
Healthcare$344$4,128
Utilities$347$4,164
Total before taxes$2,755$33,060

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentRochesterWhole metro area
Studio$1,049$1,005
1 bedroom$1,183$1,131
2 bedrooms$1,477$1,416
3 bedrooms$1,778$1,706
4 bedrooms$1,953$1,875

Living in Rochester

How Rochester compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureRochesterUS
Median household income$46,882$81,604
Median home value$164,300$360,600
Median rent paid$1,090$1,487
Households renting61.1%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.9%4.6%
Living below the poverty line29.1%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher31.5%36.9%
Median age34.9 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way18.9 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home9.4%13.3%
Commuting by public transit5.1%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Rochester, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, Greenlight Networks. Fiber reaches 47.5% of homes and 96% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Rochester

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 18.9 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $164,300, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,090 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Fast home internet. 96% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 29.1% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $46,882, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Rochester

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Rochester, NY
Typical salary
$51,210
Federal income tax
−$3,965
Payroll taxes
−$4,170
State income tax
−$2,168
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,196
Everyday costs
−$18,867
You keep$7,844

a year, or $654 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Rochester, NY. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $51,210 gross, deductions leave $7,844 a year.
Salary$51,210Federal income tax−$3,965Payroll taxes−$4,170State income tax−$2,168Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,196Everyday costs−$18,867You keep$7,844

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Rochester, NY area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$122,770$55,298
Project manager$103,520$43,084
Registered nurse$86,570$32,186
Accountant$80,890$28,521
Electrician$77,310$26,212
Teacher$70,439$21,778
Social worker$63,333$16,877
Licensed practical nurse$62,060$15,929
Truck driver$58,920$13,589
Nursing assistant$40,050−$473

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Rochester on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $13,297
  • Carpenter $14,014
  • Civil engineer $40,466
  • Data scientist $36,185
  • Dental assistant $6,032
  • Dental hygienist $36,729
  • Dentist $82,824
  • Diesel mechanic $15,317
  • Financial analyst $37,555
  • Firefighter $33,829
  • HVAC technician $17,054
  • Lawyer $70,859
  • Lineman $44,108
  • Mechanical engineer $40,918
  • Medical assistant $765
  • Nurse practitioner $58,572
  • Occupational therapist $29,076
  • Paralegal $12,344
  • Paramedic $16,584
  • Pharmacist $63,600
  • Pharmacy technician $190
  • Physical therapist $29,928
  • Physician assistant $59,995
  • Plumber $23,805
  • Police officer $36,262
  • Radiologic technologist $25,618
  • Respiratory therapist $29,877
  • Speech-language pathologist $28,089
  • Veterinarian $58,248
  • Welder $12,255

Compare Rochester with other cities

Compare Rochester with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Rochester

7 licensed interstate movers are based in Rochester, and 3 more elsewhere in the Rochester, NY area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in New York

Questions people ask

Is Rochester, NY a good place to live?

Rochester sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 101 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $51,210 and keeps $7,844 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Rochester?

Prices in the Rochester, NY area are 3% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,183 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,572 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Rochester?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $40,700 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Rochester, NY area earns $51,210.

What is the average rent in Rochester?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,049 for a studio, $1,183 for a 1-bedroom and $1,477 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Rochester at $1,090 a month (2024).

Does Rochester have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $51,210, New York state income tax comes to about $2,168 a year. Rochester has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Rochester?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Rochester, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, Greenlight Networks. 47.5% of homes can get fiber and 96% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method