Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Charleston, West Virginia

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Charleston, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
46,117
Median household income
$65,812
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.7
Unemployment rate
6.5%

Is Charleston a good place to live?

Charleston is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 132 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Charleston keeps $9,466 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living11% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$896 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,336 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $156 of local income tax

Cost of living in Charleston

Prices in the Charleston, WV area run 11% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 49% below the US average.

  • Housing49% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities8% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items11% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$896$10,752
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$351$4,212
Utilities$239$2,868
Total before taxes$2,337$28,044

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentCharlestonWhole metro area
Studio$775$730
1 bedroom$896$844
2 bedrooms$1,111$1,048
3 bedrooms$1,406$1,324
4 bedrooms$1,462$1,377

Living in Charleston

How Charleston compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year).

MeasureCharlestonUS
Median household income$65,812$81,604
Median home value$203,300$360,600
Median rent paid$908$1,487
Households renting36.7%34.7%
Unemployment rate6.5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line15.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher45.2%36.9%
Median age43 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way16.9 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home13%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Charleston, led by Optimum, T-Mobile, Verizon, Frontier. Fiber reaches 51.1% of homes and 51.7% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Charleston

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 16.9 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $908 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $9,466 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 132 of 178 large cities.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 11% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 6.5%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2020–2024 5-year).
  • Local income tax. Residents also pay Charleston city service fee ($3 a week) income tax: $156 on a typical wage.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $65,812, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Charleston

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Charleston, WV
Typical salary
$45,830
Federal income tax
−$3,320
Payroll taxes
−$3,506
State income tax
−$1,336
Local income tax
−$156
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$10,752
Everyday costs
−$17,294
You keep$9,466

a year, or $789 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Charleston, WV. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $45,830 gross, deductions leave $9,466 a year.
Salary$45,830Federal income tax−$3,320Payroll taxes−$3,506State income tax−$1,336Local income tax−$156Rent, 1-bedroom−$10,752Everyday costs−$17,294You keep$9,466

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Charleston, WV area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$101,150$47,846
Registered nurse$80,230$34,137
Accountant$66,560$25,180
Teacher$56,715$17,729
Social worker$54,455$16,013
Licensed practical nurse$54,370$15,950
Truck driver$49,580$12,313
Auto mechanic$41,390$6,090
Medical assistant$38,190$3,624
Nursing assistant$36,250$2,131

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Charleston on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $11,919
  • Civil engineer $43,692
  • Data scientist $33,896
  • Dental assistant $3,548
  • Dental hygienist $24,401
  • Dentist $81,187
  • Diesel mechanic $12,898
  • Electrician $23,879
  • Financial analyst $24,936
  • Firefighter $4,079
  • HVAC technician $13,778
  • Lineman $36,484
  • Mechanical engineer $45,815
  • Nurse practitioner $66,119
  • Occupational therapist $41,537
  • Paralegal $16,260
  • Paramedic $7,402
  • Pharmacist $67,643
  • Pharmacy technician $3,424
  • Physical therapist $49,557
  • Physician assistant $64,441
  • Plumber $19,418
  • Police officer $18,295
  • Project manager $40,278
  • Radiologic technologist $33,706
  • Respiratory therapist $26,563
  • Software engineer $62,128
  • Speech-language pathologist $26,458
  • Veterinarian $55,048
  • Welder $11,114

Local income tax: A flat fee on everyone who works in the city, modelled as $156 a year.

Compare Charleston with other cities

Compare Charleston with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Charleston

No licensed interstate movers list an address in Charleston itself, and 1 more elsewhere in the Charleston, WV area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in West Virginia

Questions people ask

Is Charleston, WV a good place to live?

Charleston is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 132 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $45,830 and keeps $9,466 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Charleston?

Prices in the Charleston, WV area are 11% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $896 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,441 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Charleston?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $33,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Charleston, WV area earns $45,830.

What is the average rent in Charleston?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $775 for a studio, $896 for a 1-bedroom and $1,111 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Charleston at $908 a month (2024).

Does Charleston have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $45,830, West Virginia state income tax comes to about $1,336 a year. Charleston residents also pay Charleston city service fee ($3 a week) income tax, about $156 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Charleston?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Charleston, led by Optimum, T-Mobile, Verizon, Frontier. 51.1% of homes can get fiber and 51.7% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method