Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in West Virginia

What it costs to live in West Virginia, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
1,769,979
Median household income
$60,798
State income tax
Up to 4.8%
Cost of living (US = 100)
89.5

What a typical paycheck keeps in West Virginia

The typical West Virginia worker earns $45,300 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $9,843 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in West Virginia
Typical salary
$45,300
Federal income tax
−$3,256
Payroll taxes
−$3,465
State income tax
−$1,312
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$10,080
Everyday costs
−$17,344
You keep$9,843

a year, or $820 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across West Virginia.

From $45,300 gross, deductions leave $9,843 a year.
Salary$45,300Federal income tax−$3,256Payroll taxes−$3,465State income tax−$1,312Rent, 1-bedroom−$10,080Everyday costs−$17,344You keep$9,843

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in West Virginia

Prices across West Virginia run 11% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing46% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% below the US average
  • Utilities8% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items11% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$840$10,080
Food$477$5,724
Transportation$377$4,524
Healthcare$352$4,224
Utilities$240$2,880
Total before taxes$2,286$27,432

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

West Virginia taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$02.2%
$10,0003%
$25,0003.3%
$40,0004.4%
$60,0004.8%

Taxes on the median household income

$60,798 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$5,116
Payroll taxes−$4,651
State income tax−$2,000
Effective tax rate19.4%

Cities in West Virginia

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each West Virginia city we cover.

What common jobs keep in West Virginia

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$170,370$93,013
Pharmacist$133,430$69,546
Veterinarian$128,990$66,724
Physician assistant$128,610$66,483
Nurse practitioner$127,320$65,663
Software engineer$121,000$61,632
Lawyer$102,420$49,457
Mechanical engineer$97,390$46,161
Physical therapist$96,600$45,643
Occupational therapist$96,190$45,374
Project manager$91,780$42,484
Civil engineer$86,930$39,306
Data scientist$85,090$38,101
Lineman$83,810$37,262
Speech-language pathologist$80,970$35,401

Salary pages in West Virginia, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in West Virginia

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Physicians, All Other$258,020
Chief Executives$151,950
Computer and Information Systems Managers$139,820
Pharmacists$133,430
Physician Assistants$128,610
Nurse Practitioners$127,320
Managers, All Other$124,940
Software Developers$121,000
Financial Managers$113,140
Medical and Health Services Managers$112,010
Industrial Production Managers$111,760
Computer Occupations, All Other$107,140
Lawyers$102,420
Management Analysts$97,470
Physical Therapists$96,600

Living in West Virginia

West Virginia against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureWest VirginiaUS
Median home value$170,800$360,600
Median rent paid$883$1,487
Unemployment rate4.6%4.6%
Living below the poverty line16.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher24.4%36.9%
Average commute, one way26.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home8.8%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in West Virginia?

Prices in West Virginia are 11% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $840 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,445 a month.

Does West Virginia have a state income tax?

Yes. West Virginia's income tax rate is up to 4.8%. On a typical wage of $45,300, a single filer pays about $1,312 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in West Virginia?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $32,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in West Virginia earns $45,300 and keeps $9,843 after those costs.

Where in West Virginia does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the West Virginia cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Charleston ($9,466 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Huntington ($8,514).

What jobs pay the most in West Virginia?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in West Virginia goes to Physicians, All Other ($258,020); Chief Executives ($151,950); Computer and Information Systems Managers ($139,820) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate