Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Topeka, Kansas

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Topeka, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
125,795
Median household income
$61,030
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.8
Unemployment rate
4.8%

Is Topeka a good place to live?

Topeka is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 160 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Topeka keeps $12,035 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living11% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$939 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,965 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Topeka

Prices in the Topeka, KS area run 11% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 35% below the US average.

  • Housing35% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities11% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)6% below the US average
  • All items11% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$939$11,268
Food$464$5,568
Transportation$367$4,404
Healthcare$330$3,960
Utilities$232$2,784
Total before taxes$2,332$27,984

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentTopekaWhole metro area
Studio$888$866
1 bedroom$939$913
2 bedrooms$1,204$1,172
3 bedrooms$1,603$1,564
4 bedrooms$1,629$1,586

Living in Topeka

How Topeka compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureTopekaUS
Median household income$61,030$81,604
Median home value$163,300$360,600
Median rent paid$1,018$1,487
Households renting43.1%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.8%4.6%
Living below the poverty line14.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher27.9%36.9%
Median age37.7 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way18.1 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home10.9%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.5%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Topeka, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Topeka, led by Cox Communications, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 63.6% of homes and 83.6% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Topeka

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 18.1 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,018 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $12,035 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 160 of 178 large cities.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 11% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

Cons

  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $61,030, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Topeka

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Topeka, KS
Typical salary
$49,540
Federal income tax
−$3,765
Payroll taxes
−$3,790
State income tax
−$1,965
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$11,268
Everyday costs
−$16,717
You keep$12,035

a year, or $1,003 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Topeka, KS. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $49,540 gross, deductions leave $12,035 a year.
Salary$49,540Federal income tax−$3,765Payroll taxes−$3,790State income tax−$1,965Rent, 1-bedroom−$11,268Everyday costs−$16,717You keep$12,035

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Topeka, KS area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$111,870$54,103
Lawyer$102,500$48,034
Registered nurse$81,820$34,640
Accountant$76,280$31,051
Police officer$63,920$22,788
Licensed practical nurse$62,210$21,509
Teacher$59,480$19,468
Truck driver$58,870$19,012
Social worker$56,042$16,898
Nursing assistant$38,720$3,946

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Topeka on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $11,124
  • Carpenter $13,284
  • Civil engineer $42,360
  • Data scientist $43,033
  • Dental assistant $9,971
  • Dental hygienist $38,785
  • Dentist $87,444
  • Diesel mechanic $24,717
  • Electrician $23,985
  • Financial analyst $36,376
  • Firefighter $18,040
  • HVAC technician $23,206
  • Lineman $52,063
  • Mechanical engineer $45,522
  • Medical assistant $9,442
  • Nurse practitioner $67,401
  • Occupational therapist $45,813
  • Paralegal $12,641
  • Paramedic $21,389
  • Pharmacist $72,473
  • Pharmacy technician $9,830
  • Physical therapist $44,841
  • Physician assistant $65,556
  • Plumber $30,281
  • Project manager $46,415
  • Radiologic technologist $34,782
  • Respiratory therapist $31,640
  • Speech-language pathologist $32,794
  • Veterinarian $51,590
  • Welder $13,419

Compare Topeka with other cities

Compare Topeka with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Topeka

6 licensed interstate movers are based in Topeka, and 2 more elsewhere in the Topeka, KS area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Kansas

Questions people ask

Is Topeka, KS a good place to live?

Topeka is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 160 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $49,540 and keeps $12,035 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Topeka?

Prices in the Topeka, KS area are 11% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $939 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,393 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Topeka?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $33,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Topeka, KS area earns $49,540.

What is the average rent in Topeka?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $888 for a studio, $939 for a 1-bedroom and $1,204 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Topeka at $1,018 a month (2024).

Does Topeka have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $49,540, Kansas state income tax comes to about $1,965 a year. Topeka has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Topeka?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Topeka, led by Cox Communications, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. 63.6% of homes can get fiber and 83.6% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method