Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Wichita, Kansas

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Wichita, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
400,987
Median household income
$65,855
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.9
Unemployment rate
5.7%

Is Wichita a good place to live?

Wichita is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 148 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Wichita keeps $11,523 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living11% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$864 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,858 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Wichita

Prices in the Wichita, KS area run 11% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 34% below the US average.

  • Housing34% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities12% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)6% below the US average
  • All items11% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$864$10,368
Food$464$5,568
Transportation$367$4,404
Healthcare$330$3,960
Utilities$230$2,760
Total before taxes$2,255$27,060

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentWichitaWhole metro area
Studio$816$778
1 bedroom$864$823
2 bedrooms$1,094$1,043
3 bedrooms$1,449$1,382
4 bedrooms$1,796$1,712

Living in Wichita

How Wichita compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureWichitaUS
Median household income$65,855$81,604
Median home value$212,900$360,600
Median rent paid$989$1,487
Households renting39.6%34.7%
Unemployment rate5.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line14.4%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher31.8%36.9%
Median age36.2 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way17.3 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home6.7%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.8%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Wichita, led by Cox Communications, AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 74.7% of homes and 92.2% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Wichita

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 17.3 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $989 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $11,523 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 148 of 178 large cities.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 11% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 5.7%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $65,855, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Wichita

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Wichita, KS
Typical salary
$47,630
Federal income tax
−$3,536
Payroll taxes
−$3,644
State income tax
−$1,858
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$10,368
Everyday costs
−$16,701
You keep$11,523

a year, or $960 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Wichita, KS. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $47,630 gross, deductions leave $11,523 a year.
Salary$47,630Federal income tax−$3,536Payroll taxes−$3,644State income tax−$1,858Rent, 1-bedroom−$10,368Everyday costs−$16,701You keep$11,523

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Wichita, KS area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$105,980$51,204
Accountant$79,270$33,904
Registered nurse$76,540$32,136
Electrician$65,670$25,012
Teacher$60,340$21,027
Licensed practical nurse$60,310$21,004
Social worker$58,811$19,884
Truck driver$57,930$19,224
Welder$54,190$16,428
Nursing assistant$37,290$3,792

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Wichita on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $11,650
  • Carpenter $13,991
  • Civil engineer $37,168
  • Data scientist $43,885
  • Diesel mechanic $18,589
  • Financial analyst $28,573
  • Firefighter $7,240
  • HVAC technician $20,414
  • Lawyer $61,262
  • Lineman $49,223
  • Mechanical engineer $43,839
  • Medical assistant $4,794
  • Nurse practitioner $57,758
  • Occupational therapist $46,682
  • Paralegal $13,475
  • Paramedic $14,059
  • Pharmacist $74,381
  • Pharmacy technician $5,677
  • Physical therapist $45,647
  • Physician assistant $61,347
  • Plumber $21,475
  • Police officer $21,401
  • Project manager $40,316
  • Radiologic technologist $24,384
  • Respiratory therapist $28,760
  • Speech-language pathologist $33,334
  • Veterinarian $50,524

Compare Wichita with other cities

Compare Wichita with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Wichita

9 licensed interstate movers are based in Wichita, and 4 more elsewhere in the Wichita, KS area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Kansas

Questions people ask

Is Wichita, KS a good place to live?

Wichita is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 148 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $47,630 and keeps $11,523 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Wichita?

Prices in the Wichita, KS area are 11% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $864 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,392 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Wichita?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $32,300 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Wichita, KS area earns $47,630.

What is the average rent in Wichita?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $816 for a studio, $864 for a 1-bedroom and $1,094 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Wichita at $989 a month (2024).

Does Wichita have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $47,630, Kansas state income tax comes to about $1,858 a year. Wichita has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Wichita?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Wichita, led by Cox Communications, AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon. 74.7% of homes can get fiber and 92.2% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method