Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Richmond, Virginia

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Richmond, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
237,257
Median household income
$63,390
Cost of living (US = 100)
97.9
Unemployment rate
4.6%

Is Richmond a good place to live?

Richmond sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 62 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Richmond keeps $5,457 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living2% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,559 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,145 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Richmond

Prices in the Richmond, VA area run 2% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 11% below the US average.

  • Housing1% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% below the US average
  • Utilities11% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items2% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,559$18,708
Food$478$5,736
Transportation$378$4,536
Healthcare$347$4,164
Utilities$232$2,784
Total before taxes$2,994$35,928

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentRichmondWhole metro area
Studio$1,498$1,456
1 bedroom$1,559$1,517
2 bedrooms$1,699$1,651
3 bedrooms$2,106$2,039
4 bedrooms$2,584$2,499

Living in Richmond

How Richmond compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureRichmondUS
Median household income$63,390$81,604
Median home value$377,900$360,600
Median rent paid$1,451$1,487
Households renting57.7%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.6%4.6%
Living below the poverty line18.1%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher48.2%36.9%
Median age35.2 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way22.6 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home16.9%13.3%
Commuting by public transit4.2%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Richmond, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 68.6% of homes and 38.7% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Richmond

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 22.6 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Highly educated workforce. 48.2% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 36.9% nationally.

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 18.1% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $63,390, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Patchy fast internet. Only 38.7% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

What your job keeps in Richmond

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Richmond, VA
Typical salary
$51,460
Federal income tax
−$3,995
Payroll taxes
−$3,937
State income tax
−$2,145
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$18,708
Everyday costs
−$17,218
You keep$5,457

a year, or $455 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Richmond, VA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $51,460 gross, deductions leave $5,457 a year.
Salary$51,460Federal income tax−$3,995Payroll taxes−$3,937State income tax−$2,145Rent, 1-bedroom−$18,708Everyday costs−$17,218You keep$5,457

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Richmond, VA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$144,910$66,868
Software engineer$132,120$58,861
Project manager$102,170$39,720
Registered nurse$93,580$34,170
Accountant$84,220$28,124
Police officer$62,720$13,858
Teacher$61,555$12,988
Electrician$61,350$12,835
Truck driver$58,190$10,477
Nursing assistant$42,720−$1,062

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Richmond on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $12,954
  • Carpenter $5,764
  • Civil engineer $32,698
  • Data scientist $52,846
  • Dental assistant $2,697
  • Dental hygienist $41,064
  • Dentist $115,053
  • Diesel mechanic $12,865
  • Financial analyst $41,006
  • Firefighter $12,418
  • HVAC technician $11,179
  • Licensed practical nurse $14,834
  • Lineman $24,178
  • Mechanical engineer $40,986
  • Medical assistant $258
  • Nurse practitioner $56,169
  • Occupational therapist $41,903
  • Paralegal $14,021
  • Paramedic $12,185
  • Pharmacist $66,886
  • Pharmacy technician −$86
  • Physical therapist $40,062
  • Physician assistant $55,538
  • Plumber $12,932
  • Radiologic technologist $25,786
  • Respiratory therapist $26,528
  • Social worker $14,287
  • Speech-language pathologist $35,785
  • Veterinarian $52,317
  • Welder $10,120

Compare Richmond with other cities

Compare Richmond with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Richmond

15 licensed interstate movers are based in Richmond, and 16 more elsewhere in the Richmond, VA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Virginia

Questions people ask

Is Richmond, VA a good place to live?

Richmond sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 62 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $51,460 and keeps $5,457 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Richmond?

Prices in the Richmond, VA area are 2% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,559 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,435 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Richmond?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $44,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Richmond, VA area earns $51,460.

What is the average rent in Richmond?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,498 for a studio, $1,559 for a 1-bedroom and $1,699 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Richmond at $1,451 a month (2024).

Does Richmond have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $51,460, Virginia state income tax comes to about $2,145 a year. Richmond has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Richmond?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Richmond, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. 68.6% of homes can get fiber and 38.7% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method