Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Columbia, South Carolina

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Columbia, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
147,035
Median household income
$55,233
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.7
Unemployment rate
4.4%

Is Columbia a good place to live?

Columbia sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 65 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Columbia keeps $5,859 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living6% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,239 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,629 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Columbia

Prices in the Columbia, SC area run 6% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 21% below the US average.

  • Housing21% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities12% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)2% below the US average
  • All items6% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,239$14,868
Food$476$5,712
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$346$4,152
Utilities$230$2,760
Total before taxes$2,667$32,004

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentColumbiaWhole metro area
Studio$1,095$992
1 bedroom$1,239$1,126
2 bedrooms$1,350$1,226
3 bedrooms$1,704$1,546
4 bedrooms$1,946$1,754

Living in Columbia

How Columbia compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureColumbiaUS
Median household income$55,233$81,604
Median home value$287,600$360,600
Median rent paid$1,249$1,487
Households renting57.6%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line23.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher47.7%36.9%
Median age28.4 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way20.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12.5%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1.6%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Columbia, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. Fiber reaches 52.8% of homes and 57% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Columbia

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 20.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,249 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 6% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $287,600, against $360,600 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 23.8% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $55,233, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Columbia

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Columbia, SC
Typical salary
$46,430
Federal income tax
−$3,392
Payroll taxes
−$3,552
State income tax
−$1,629
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,868
Everyday costs
−$17,130
You keep$5,859

a year, or $488 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Columbia, SC. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $46,430 gross, deductions leave $5,859 a year.
Salary$46,430Federal income tax−$3,392Payroll taxes−$3,552State income tax−$1,629Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,868Everyday costs−$17,130You keep$5,859

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Columbia, SC area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Project manager$85,260$32,855
Registered nurse$81,920$30,705
Accountant$69,210$22,526
Teacher$59,968$15,925
Police officer$59,260$15,399
Social worker$53,769$11,317
Truck driver$51,280$9,465
Auto mechanic$48,080$7,086
Medical assistant$40,680$1,584
Nursing assistant$37,400−$854

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Columbia on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $7,080
  • Civil engineer $38,813
  • Data scientist $34,784
  • Dental assistant $6,135
  • Dental hygienist $30,995
  • Dentist $124,708
  • Diesel mechanic $16,188
  • Electrician $16,239
  • Financial analyst $34,378
  • Firefighter −$1,181
  • HVAC technician $14,172
  • Lawyer $45,685
  • Licensed practical nurse $17,519
  • Lineman $25,730
  • Mechanical engineer $43,806
  • Nurse practitioner $54,225
  • Occupational therapist $44,044
  • Paralegal $13,883
  • Paramedic $10,863
  • Pharmacist $63,880
  • Pharmacy technician $462
  • Physical therapist $42,236
  • Physician assistant $52,532
  • Plumber $10,054
  • Radiologic technologist $25,659
  • Respiratory therapist $29,327
  • Software engineer $57,352
  • Speech-language pathologist $34,502
  • Veterinarian $61,455
  • Welder $8,313

Compare Columbia with other cities

Compare Columbia with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Columbia

14 licensed interstate movers are based in Columbia, and 6 more elsewhere in the Columbia, SC area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in South Carolina

Questions people ask

Is Columbia, SC a good place to live?

Columbia sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 65 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $46,430 and keeps $5,859 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Columbia?

Prices in the Columbia, SC area are 6% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,239 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,428 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Columbia?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $38,600 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Columbia, SC area earns $46,430.

What is the average rent in Columbia?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,095 for a studio, $1,239 for a 1-bedroom and $1,350 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Columbia at $1,249 a month (2024).

Does Columbia have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $46,430, South Carolina state income tax comes to about $1,629 a year. Columbia has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Columbia?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Columbia, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. 52.8% of homes can get fiber and 57% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method