Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Casper, Wyoming

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Casper, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
58,771
Median household income
$70,218
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.8
Unemployment rate
4.1%

Is Casper a good place to live?

Casper is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 173 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Casper keeps $14,721 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living6% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$826 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Casper

Prices in the Casper, WY area run 6% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 26% below the US average.

  • Housing26% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% below the US average
  • Utilities21% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items6% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$826$9,912
Food$471$5,652
Transportation$372$4,464
Healthcare$354$4,248
Utilities$205$2,460
Total before taxes$2,228$26,736

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentCasperWhole metro area
Studio$766$747
1 bedroom$826$804
2 bedrooms$1,073$1,045
3 bedrooms$1,485$1,447
4 bedrooms$1,791$1,747

Living in Casper

How Casper compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year).

MeasureCasperUS
Median household income$70,218$81,604
Median home value$260,400$360,600
Median rent paid$1,009$1,487
Households renting30.2%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.1%4.6%
Living below the poverty line10.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher30.5%36.9%
Median age37.3 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way17 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home10.5%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.6%3.7%

Home internet

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Casper, led by Spectrum, Mountain West Technologies, CenturyLink, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 82.9% of homes and 82.5% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Casper

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 17 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,009 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $14,721 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 173 of 178 large cities.
  • No state income tax. Wyoming doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.

Cons

Nothing stands out against the US average in the data we track.

What your job keeps in Casper

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Casper, WY
Typical salary
$48,880
Federal income tax
−$3,686
Payroll taxes
−$3,739
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$9,912
Everyday costs
−$16,822
You keep$14,721

a year, or $1,227 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Casper, WY. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $48,880 gross, deductions leave $14,721 a year.
Salary$48,880Federal income tax−$3,686Payroll taxes−$3,739State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$9,912Everyday costs−$16,822You keep$14,721

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Casper, WY area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Project manager$98,910$51,679
Accountant$83,890$41,112
Registered nurse$83,760$41,021
Electrician$69,640$31,088
Welder$62,660$25,794
Plumber$62,050$25,303
Auto mechanic$59,530$23,278
Truck driver$58,710$22,620
Medical assistant$43,210$10,165
Nursing assistant$38,730$6,565

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Casper on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $15,589
  • Civil engineer $51,602
  • Dental assistant $14,014
  • Dental hygienist $45,848
  • Dentist $72,724
  • Diesel mechanic $28,300
  • Financial analyst $112,568
  • Firefighter $22,121
  • HVAC technician $22,170
  • Lawyer $54,479
  • Licensed practical nurse $25,561
  • Lineman $62,415
  • Mechanical engineer $53,157
  • Nurse practitioner $67,790
  • Occupational therapist $42,210
  • Paralegal $15,107
  • Paramedic $26,902
  • Pharmacist $77,501
  • Pharmacy technician $14,384
  • Physical therapist $51,658
  • Physician assistant $71,774
  • Police officer $28,589
  • Radiologic technologist $28,212
  • Respiratory therapist $32,030
  • Social worker $20,542
  • Software engineer $54,556
  • Speech-language pathologist $59,157
  • Teacher $26,733
  • Veterinarian $50,504

Compare Casper with other cities

Compare Casper with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Casper

2 licensed interstate movers are based in Casper (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Wyoming

Questions people ask

Is Casper, WY a good place to live?

Casper is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 173 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $48,880 and keeps $14,721 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Casper?

Prices in the Casper, WY area are 6% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $826 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,402 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Casper?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $30,600 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Casper, WY area earns $48,880.

What is the average rent in Casper?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $766 for a studio, $826 for a 1-bedroom and $1,073 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Casper at $1,009 a month (2024).

Does Casper have a state or city income tax?

Wyoming has no state income tax on wages. Casper has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Casper?

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Casper, led by Spectrum, Mountain West Technologies, CenturyLink, T-Mobile. 82.9% of homes can get fiber and 82.5% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method