Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Henderson, Nevada

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Henderson, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
353,289
Median household income
$95,415
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.2
Unemployment rate
6.4%

Is Henderson a good place to live?

Henderson is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 147 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Henderson keeps $2,148 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of livingAbout the same as the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,693 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Henderson

Prices in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV area run about the same as the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 16% above the US average.

  • Housing16% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities9% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All itemsAbout the same as the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,693$20,316
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$236$2,832
Total before taxes$3,128$37,536

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentHendersonWhole metro area
Studio$1,543$1,310
1 bedroom$1,693$1,435
2 bedrooms$1,987$1,686
3 bedrooms$2,735$2,317
4 bedrooms$3,126$2,652

Living in Henderson

How Henderson compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureHendersonUS
Median household income$95,415$81,604
Median home value$520,400$360,600
Median rent paid$1,863$1,487
Households renting32.7%34.7%
Unemployment rate6.4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line8.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher38.3%36.9%
Median age43.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way24 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home15.9%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.3%3.7%

Home internet

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Henderson, led by isp.net, Cox Communications, CenturyLink, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 39% of homes and 77.1% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Henderson

Pros

  • No state income tax. Nevada doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 24 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $95,415, against $81,604 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 6.4%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $2,148 a year, less than in 147 of 178 large cities.
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $1,863 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

What your job keeps in Henderson

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Henderson, NV
Typical salary
$46,670
Federal income tax
−$3,420
Payroll taxes
−$3,570
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$20,316
Everyday costs
−$17,216
You keep$2,148

a year, or $179 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $46,670 gross, deductions leave $2,148 a year.
Salary$46,670Federal income tax−$3,420Payroll taxes−$3,570State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$20,316Everyday costs−$17,216You keep$2,148

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$150,510$76,608
Registered nurse$103,940$44,420
Project manager$99,940$41,606
Electrician$70,890$21,169
Teacher$65,445$17,233
Carpenter$62,380$14,770
Truck driver$60,650$13,380
Auto mechanic$47,650$2,935
Nursing assistant$45,350$1,087
Medical assistant$44,220$179

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Henderson on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Accountant $27,950
  • Civil engineer $45,947
  • Data scientist $40,895
  • Dental assistant $2,324
  • Dental hygienist $48,127
  • Dentist $84,598
  • Diesel mechanic $18,271
  • Financial analyst $30,955
  • Firefighter $12,279
  • HVAC technician $13,051
  • Licensed practical nurse $24,708
  • Lineman $39,460
  • Mechanical engineer $46,995
  • Nurse practitioner $72,199
  • Occupational therapist $49,049
  • Paralegal $18,236
  • Paramedic $12,674
  • Pharmacist $66,861
  • Pharmacy technician $2,886
  • Physical therapist $53,241
  • Physician assistant $65,775
  • Plumber $12,617
  • Police officer $25,995
  • Radiologic technologist $28,401
  • Respiratory therapist $31,173
  • Social worker $16,790
  • Software engineer $62,548
  • Speech-language pathologist $44,821
  • Veterinarian $59,609
  • Welder $11,235

Compare Henderson with other cities

Compare Henderson with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Henderson

7 licensed interstate movers are based in Henderson, and 48 more elsewhere in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Nevada

Questions people ask

Is Henderson, NV a good place to live?

Henderson is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 147 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $46,670 and keeps $2,148 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Henderson?

Prices in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV area are about the same as the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,693 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,435 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Henderson?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $44,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV area earns $46,670.

What is the average rent in Henderson?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,543 for a studio, $1,693 for a 1-bedroom and $1,987 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Henderson at $1,863 a month (2024).

Does Henderson have a state or city income tax?

Nevada has no state income tax on wages. Henderson has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Henderson?

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Henderson, led by isp.net, Cox Communications, CenturyLink, T-Mobile. 39% of homes can get fiber and 77.1% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method