Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

What it costs to live in Pennsylvania, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
13,078,751
Median household income
$77,545
State income tax
Flat 3.1%
Cost of living (US = 100)
97.6

What a typical paycheck keeps in Pennsylvania

The typical Pennsylvania worker earns $49,690 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $7,328 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Pennsylvania
Typical salary
$49,690
Federal income tax
−$3,783
Payroll taxes
−$3,801
State income tax
−$1,525
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,084
Everyday costs
−$18,169
You keep$7,328

a year, or $611 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Pennsylvania.

From $49,690 gross, deductions leave $7,328 a year.
Salary$49,690Federal income tax−$3,783Payroll taxes−$3,801State income tax−$1,525Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,084Everyday costs−$18,169You keep$7,328

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Pennsylvania

Prices across Pennsylvania run 2% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing15% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)1% below the US average
  • Utilities9% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items2% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,257$15,084
Food$490$5,880
Transportation$388$4,656
Healthcare$351$4,212
Utilities$285$3,420
Total before taxes$2,771$33,252

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Pennsylvania taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$03.1%

No standard deduction or personal exemption. Local earned income taxes are in the local tax table.

Taxes on the median household income

$77,545 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$8,230
Payroll taxes−$5,932
State income tax−$2,381
Effective tax rate21.3%

Cities in Pennsylvania

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Pennsylvania city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Pennsylvania

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$163,390$84,674
Lawyer$157,180$80,621
Pharmacist$138,160$68,204
Veterinarian$133,520$65,175
Nurse practitioner$130,140$62,968
Physician assistant$127,070$60,964
Software engineer$126,550$60,625
Data scientist$106,850$47,466
Lineman$106,230$47,048
Physical therapist$101,380$43,785
Project manager$100,150$42,958
Occupational therapist$98,440$41,807
Mechanical engineer$97,920$41,458
Civil engineer$97,850$41,410
Registered nurse$96,430$40,455

Salary pages in Pennsylvania, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Pennsylvania

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Radiologists$455,380
Family Medicine Physicians$306,030
Chief Executives$232,560
Pediatricians, General$226,440
Nurse Anesthetists$221,530
Physicians, All Other$217,310
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$164,990
Architectural and Engineering Managers$164,690
Computer and Information Systems Managers$163,910
Dentists, General$163,390
Lawyers$157,180
Marketing Managers$150,810
Financial Managers$145,610
Purchasing Managers$141,790
Pharmacists$138,160

Living in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasurePennsylvaniaUS
Median home value$277,600$360,600
Median rent paid$1,252$1,487
Unemployment rate4.4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher36.4%36.9%
Average commute, one way27.1 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home13.8%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Pennsylvania?

Prices in Pennsylvania are 2% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,257 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,514 a month.

Does Pennsylvania have a state income tax?

Yes. Pennsylvania's income tax rate is flat 3.1%. On a typical wage of $49,690, a single filer pays about $1,525 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Pennsylvania?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $40,300 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Pennsylvania earns $49,690 and keeps $7,328 after those costs.

Where in Pennsylvania does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Pennsylvania cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Harrisburg ($7,086 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Allentown ($3,005).

What jobs pay the most in Pennsylvania?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Pennsylvania goes to Radiologists ($455,380); Family Medicine Physicians ($306,030); Chief Executives ($232,560) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate