Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Delaware

What it costs to live in Delaware, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
1,051,917
Median household income
$87,534
State income tax
Up to 6.6%
Cost of living (US = 100)
99.8

What a typical paycheck keeps in Delaware

The typical Delaware worker earns $52,190 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $7,291 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Delaware
Typical salary
$52,190
Federal income tax
−$4,083
Payroll taxes
−$3,993
State income tax
−$2,220
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,884
Everyday costs
−$17,719
You keep$7,291

a year, or $608 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Delaware.

From $52,190 gross, deductions leave $7,291 a year.
Salary$52,190Federal income tax−$4,083Payroll taxes−$3,993State income tax−$2,220Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,884Everyday costs−$17,719You keep$7,291

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Delaware

Prices across Delaware run about the same as the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing2% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities4% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% above the US average
  • All itemsAbout the same as the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,407$16,884
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$375$4,500
Healthcare$356$4,272
Utilities$270$3,240
Total before taxes$2,883$34,596

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Delaware taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$00%
$2,0002.2%
$5,0003.9%
$10,0004.8%
$20,0005.2%
$25,0005.6%
$60,0006.6%

Taxes on the median household income

$87,534 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$10,427
Payroll taxes−$6,696
State income tax−$4,436
Effective tax rate24.6%

Cities in Delaware

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Delaware city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Delaware

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$173,510$85,146
Pharmacist$152,880$72,408
Physician assistant$139,350$64,053
Software engineer$133,020$60,144
Nurse practitioner$131,040$58,920
Mechanical engineer$125,130$55,272
Project manager$122,190$53,455
Speech-language pathologist$102,760$41,078
Occupational therapist$102,130$40,675
Physical therapist$102,050$40,625
Financial analyst$101,800$40,465
Civil engineer$100,220$39,458
Registered nurse$99,520$39,013
Dental hygienist$98,910$38,623
Lineman$97,180$37,520

Salary pages in Delaware, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Delaware

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Physicians, All Other$297,470
Financial Managers$181,580
Lawyers$173,510
Computer and Information Systems Managers$168,500
Managers, All Other$168,060
Financial Risk Specialists$139,440
General and Operations Managers$137,220
Medical and Health Services Managers$134,820
Software Developers$133,020
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$132,710
Nurse Practitioners$131,040
Chemists$129,860
Project Management Specialists$122,190
Computer Systems Analysts$110,560
Physical Therapists$102,050

Living in Delaware

Delaware against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureDelawareUS
Median home value$371,600$360,600
Median rent paid$1,530$1,487
Unemployment rate5.1%4.6%
Living below the poverty line9.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher36%36.9%
Average commute, one way26.8 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12.9%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Delaware?

Prices in Delaware are about the same as the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,407 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,477 a month.

Does Delaware have a state income tax?

Yes. Delaware's income tax rate is up to 6.6%. On a typical wage of $52,190, a single filer pays about $2,220 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Delaware?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $42,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Delaware earns $52,190 and keeps $7,291 after those costs.

Where in Delaware does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Delaware cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Wilmington ($7,935 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Dover ($4,917).

What jobs pay the most in Delaware?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Delaware goes to Physicians, All Other ($297,470); Financial Managers ($181,580); Lawyers ($173,510) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate