Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Bismarck, North Dakota

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Bismarck, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
77,963
Median household income
$73,877
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.0
Unemployment rate
2%

Is Bismarck a good place to live?

Bismarck is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 178 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Bismarck keeps $16,715 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living9% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$946 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Bismarck

Prices in the Bismarck, ND area run 9% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 25% below the US average.

  • Housing16% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities25% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)9% below the US average
  • All items9% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$946$11,352
Food$472$5,664
Transportation$374$4,488
Healthcare$321$3,852
Utilities$195$2,340
Total before taxes$2,308$27,696

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentBismarckWhole metro area
Studio$885$865
1 bedroom$946$927
2 bedrooms$1,078$1,067
3 bedrooms$1,504$1,477
4 bedrooms$1,728$1,696

Living in Bismarck

How Bismarck compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureBismarckUS
Median household income$73,877$81,604
Median home value$315,900$360,600
Median rent paid$928$1,487
Households renting34.8%34.7%
Unemployment rate2%4.6%
Living below the poverty line8.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher43%36.9%
Median age39.6 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way15.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home7.6%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.2%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Bismarck, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Bismarck, led by Midco, T-Mobile, Verizon, CenturyLink. Fiber reaches 18.5% of homes and 81.2% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Bismarck

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 15.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 2%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $928 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $16,715 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 178 of 178 large cities.

Cons

Nothing stands out against the US average in the data we track.

What your job keeps in Bismarck

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Bismarck, ND
Typical salary
$52,560
Federal income tax
−$4,127
Payroll taxes
−$4,021
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$11,352
Everyday costs
−$16,345
You keep$16,715

a year, or $1,393 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Bismarck, ND. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $52,560 gross, deductions leave $16,715 a year.
Salary$52,560Federal income tax−$4,127Payroll taxes−$4,021State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$11,352Everyday costs−$16,345You keep$16,715

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Bismarck, ND area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$106,020$54,910
Civil engineer$98,270$49,609
Project manager$88,650$43,029
Registered nurse$81,120$37,878
Accountant$76,910$34,998
Truck driver$62,000$24,300
Electrician$61,900$24,220
Teacher$61,083$23,563
Carpenter$54,670$18,411
Nursing assistant$46,720$12,023

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Bismarck on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $20,251
  • Data scientist $35,033
  • Dental assistant $21,858
  • Dental hygienist $45,047
  • Dentist $133,179
  • Diesel mechanic $25,867
  • Financial analyst $31,313
  • Firefighter $12,601
  • HVAC technician $26,522
  • Lawyer $56,956
  • Licensed practical nurse $24,051
  • Lineman $54,076
  • Mechanical engineer $41,442
  • Medical assistant $13,838
  • Nurse practitioner $71,240
  • Occupational therapist $39,218
  • Paralegal $22,782
  • Paramedic $24,558
  • Pharmacist $80,032
  • Pharmacy technician $14,248
  • Physical therapist $39,355
  • Physician assistant $70,916
  • Plumber $30,484
  • Police officer $25,288
  • Radiologic technologist $26,960
  • Respiratory therapist $40,238
  • Social worker $27,431
  • Speech-language pathologist $34,903
  • Veterinarian $53,528
  • Welder $24,300

Compare Bismarck with other cities

Compare Bismarck with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Bismarck

4 licensed interstate movers are based in Bismarck, and 1 more elsewhere in the Bismarck, ND area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in North Dakota

Questions people ask

Is Bismarck, ND a good place to live?

Bismarck is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 178 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $52,560 and keeps $16,715 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Bismarck?

Prices in the Bismarck, ND area are 9% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $946 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,362 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Bismarck?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $31,800 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Bismarck, ND area earns $52,560.

What is the average rent in Bismarck?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $885 for a studio, $946 for a 1-bedroom and $1,078 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Bismarck at $928 a month (2024).

Does Bismarck have a state or city income tax?

North Dakota has no state income tax on wages. Bismarck has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Bismarck?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Bismarck, led by Midco, T-Mobile, Verizon, CenturyLink. 18.5% of homes can get fiber and 81.2% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method