Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Detroit, Michigan

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Detroit, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
649,095
Median household income
$39,209
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.3
Unemployment rate
10.5%

Is Detroit a good place to live?

Detroit is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 140 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Detroit keeps $10,105 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of livingAbout the same as the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,047 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,963 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $1,236 of local income tax

Cost of living in Detroit

Prices in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI area run about the same as the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 7% above the US average.

  • Housing5% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)1% below the US average
  • Utilities7% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% above the US average
  • All itemsAbout the same as the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,047$12,564
Food$488$5,856
Transportation$386$4,632
Healthcare$361$4,332
Utilities$279$3,348
Total before taxes$2,561$30,732

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentDetroitWhole metro area
Studio$939$1,047
1 bedroom$1,047$1,167
2 bedrooms$1,307$1,459
3 bedrooms$1,592$1,777
4 bedrooms$1,728$1,929

Living in Detroit

How Detroit compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureDetroitUS
Median household income$39,209$81,604
Median home value$95,900$360,600
Median rent paid$1,091$1,487
Households renting49%34.7%
Unemployment rate10.5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line34.5%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher18.9%36.9%
Median age35.9 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way22.9 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home9.8%13.3%
Commuting by public transit3.9%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Detroit, led by Xfinity, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. Fiber reaches 22.4% of homes and 71.6% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Detroit

Pros and cons of living in Detroit

Pros

  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $95,900, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $10,105 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 140 of 178 large cities.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,091 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 22.9 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 10.5%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 34.5% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $39,209, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Local income tax. Residents also pay City of Detroit income tax: $1,236 on a typical wage.

What your job keeps in Detroit

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Detroit, MI
Typical salary
$52,080
Federal income tax
−$4,070
Payroll taxes
−$3,984
State income tax
−$1,963
Local income tax
−$1,236
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,564
Everyday costs
−$18,158
You keep$10,105

a year, or $842 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $52,080 gross, deductions leave $10,105 a year.
Salary$52,080Federal income tax−$4,070Payroll taxes−$3,984State income tax−$1,963Local income tax−$1,236Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,564Everyday costs−$18,158You keep$10,105

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$130,760$61,488
Mechanical engineer$109,470$48,106
Project manager$105,350$45,481
Registered nurse$97,280$40,340
Electrician$81,990$30,601
Accountant$80,650$29,747
Teacher$68,448$21,975
Truck driver$59,120$15,295
Nursing assistant$39,900$1,130
Medical assistant$39,410$769

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Detroit on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $12,995
  • Carpenter $20,226
  • Civil engineer $37,327
  • Data scientist $44,193
  • Dental assistant $8,655
  • Dental hygienist $32,186
  • Dentist $84,380
  • Diesel mechanic $18,420
  • Financial analyst $43,060
  • Firefighter $17,955
  • HVAC technician $18,279
  • Lawyer $64,092
  • Licensed practical nurse $22,517
  • Lineman $44,850
  • Nurse practitioner $63,727
  • Occupational therapist $35,449
  • Paralegal $18,449
  • Paramedic $14,035
  • Pharmacist $65,814
  • Pharmacy technician $3,656
  • Physical therapist $43,966
  • Physician assistant $62,148
  • Plumber $33,392
  • Police officer $28,347
  • Radiologic technologist $27,760
  • Respiratory therapist $29,836
  • Social worker $17,367
  • Speech-language pathologist $35,474
  • Veterinarian $60,853
  • Welder $9,908

Local income tax: Resident rate 2.4% after a $600 personal exemption.

Compare Detroit with other cities

Compare Detroit with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Detroit

11 licensed interstate movers are based in Detroit, and 59 more elsewhere in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Detroit, MI a good place to live?

Detroit is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 140 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $52,080 and keeps $10,105 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Detroit?

Prices in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI area are about the same as the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,047 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,513 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Detroit?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $38,400 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI area earns $52,080.

What is the average rent in Detroit?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $939 for a studio, $1,047 for a 1-bedroom and $1,307 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Detroit at $1,091 a month (2024).

Does Detroit have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $52,080, Michigan state income tax comes to about $1,963 a year. Detroit residents also pay City of Detroit income tax, about $1,236 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Detroit?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Detroit, led by Xfinity, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. 22.4% of homes can get fiber and 71.6% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method