Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Chicago, Illinois

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Chicago, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
2,731,585
Median household income
$80,613
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.6
Unemployment rate
7.3%

Is Chicago a good place to live?

Chicago is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 138 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Chicago keeps $3,078 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living4% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,856 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,564 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Chicago

Prices in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area run 4% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 16% below the US average.

  • Housing12% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)7% above the US average
  • Utilities16% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items4% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,856$22,272
Food$529$6,348
Transportation$419$5,028
Healthcare$354$4,248
Utilities$218$2,616
Total before taxes$3,376$40,512

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentChicagoWhole metro area
Studio$1,750$1,678
1 bedroom$1,856$1,780
2 bedrooms$2,097$2,011
3 bedrooms$2,696$2,586
4 bedrooms$3,081$2,954

Living in Chicago

How Chicago compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureChicagoUS
Median household income$80,613$81,604
Median home value$341,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,486$1,487
Households renting53.5%34.7%
Unemployment rate7.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line16.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher46.4%36.9%
Median age35.9 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way33.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home17.6%13.3%
Commuting by public transit20.5%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Chicago, led by Xfinity, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. Fiber reaches 33.3% of homes and 54.5% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Chicago

Pros and cons of living in Chicago

Pros

  • Usable public transit. 20.5% of commuters take public transit, against 3.7% nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 7.3%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Longer commutes. The average one-way commute is 33.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $3,078 a year, less than in 138 of 178 large cities.
  • Higher state income tax. $2,564 on a typical wage of $54,720, or 4.7%.

What your job keeps in Chicago

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Chicago, IL
Typical salary
$54,720
Federal income tax
−$4,386
Payroll taxes
−$4,186
State income tax
−$2,564
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$22,272
Everyday costs
−$18,234
You keep$3,078

a year, or $257 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $54,720 gross, deductions leave $3,078 a year.
Salary$54,720Federal income tax−$4,386Payroll taxes−$4,186State income tax−$2,564Rent, 1-bedroom−$22,272Everyday costs−$18,234You keep$3,078

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$165,660$75,934
Software engineer$134,380$56,102
Police officer$107,810$38,977
Project manager$105,320$37,348
Registered nurse$100,490$34,190
Teacher$85,354$24,290
Accountant$82,360$22,332
Truck driver$62,300$8,793
Auto mechanic$55,320$3,530
Nursing assistant$46,940−$2,789

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Chicago on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $21,076
  • Civil engineer $33,974
  • Data scientist $38,866
  • Dental assistant −$1,273
  • Dental hygienist $34,039
  • Dentist $69,872
  • Diesel mechanic $11,341
  • Electrician $35,405
  • Financial analyst $35,013
  • Firefighter $22,633
  • HVAC technician $19,455
  • Licensed practical nurse $19,527
  • Lineman $49,160
  • Mechanical engineer $35,223
  • Medical assistant −$2,539
  • Nurse practitioner $54,428
  • Occupational therapist $33,778
  • Paralegal $14,609
  • Paramedic $19,265
  • Pharmacist $60,223
  • Pharmacy technician −$2,879
  • Physical therapist $37,610
  • Physician assistant $52,019
  • Plumber $36,078
  • Radiologic technologist $22,188
  • Respiratory therapist $25,406
  • Social worker $10,964
  • Speech-language pathologist $32,882
  • Veterinarian $65,200
  • Welder $1,517

Compare Chicago with other cities

Moving to Chicago

68 licensed interstate movers are based in Chicago, and 198 more elsewhere in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Chicago, IL a good place to live?

Chicago is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 138 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $54,720 and keeps $3,078 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Chicago?

Prices in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area are 4% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,856 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,520 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Chicago?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $50,700 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area earns $54,720.

What is the average rent in Chicago?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,750 for a studio, $1,856 for a 1-bedroom and $2,097 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Chicago at $1,486 a month (2024).

Does Chicago have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $54,720, Illinois state income tax comes to about $2,564 a year. Chicago has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Chicago?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Chicago, led by Xfinity, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. 33.3% of homes can get fiber and 54.5% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method