Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Illinois

What it costs to live in Illinois, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
12,710,158
Median household income
$83,211
State income tax
Flat 5%
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.0

What a typical paycheck keeps in Illinois

The typical Illinois worker earns $51,960 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $5,736 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Illinois
Typical salary
$51,960
Federal income tax
−$4,055
Payroll taxes
−$3,975
State income tax
−$2,427
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,868
Everyday costs
−$17,899
You keep$5,736

a year, or $478 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Illinois.

From $51,960 gross, deductions leave $5,736 a year.
Salary$51,960Federal income tax−$4,055Payroll taxes−$3,975State income tax−$2,427Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,868Everyday costs−$17,899You keep$5,736

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Illinois

Prices across Illinois run about the same as the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing6% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% above the US average
  • Utilities15% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All itemsAbout the same as the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,489$17,868
Food$513$6,156
Transportation$405$4,860
Healthcare$353$4,236
Utilities$221$2,652
Total before taxes$2,981$35,772

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Illinois taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$05%

Taxes on the median household income

$83,211 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$9,476
Payroll taxes−$6,366
State income tax−$3,974
Effective tax rate23.8%

Cities in Illinois

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Illinois city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Illinois

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$160,800$77,591
Dentist$156,110$74,618
Pharmacist$139,080$63,820
Veterinarian$133,580$60,334
Software engineer$132,110$59,402
Physician assistant$131,950$59,300
Nurse practitioner$130,680$58,495
Lineman$108,120$43,919
Data scientist$106,560$42,898
Physical therapist$105,250$42,041
Project manager$103,470$40,878
Mechanical engineer$102,680$40,360
Financial analyst$101,180$39,379
Police officer$100,520$38,948
Plumber$99,950$38,575

Salary pages in Illinois, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Illinois

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Chief Executives$331,920
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$293,490
Nurse Anesthetists$286,830
Family Medicine Physicians$245,120
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$208,000
Pediatricians, General$196,760
Computer and Information Systems Managers$171,730
Financial Managers$165,880
Architectural and Engineering Managers$163,610
Marketing Managers$162,860
Lawyers$160,800
Natural Sciences Managers$159,670
Dentists, General$156,110
Sales Managers$155,280
Purchasing Managers$153,370

Living in Illinois

Illinois against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureIllinoisUS
Median home value$280,700$360,600
Median rent paid$1,322$1,487
Unemployment rate5.1%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher39.2%36.9%
Average commute, one way28.3 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home13.6%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Illinois?

Prices in Illinois are about the same as the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,489 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,492 a month.

Does Illinois have a state income tax?

Yes. Illinois's income tax rate is flat 5%. On a typical wage of $51,960, a single filer pays about $2,427 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Illinois?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $44,400 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Illinois earns $51,960 and keeps $5,736 after those costs.

Where in Illinois does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Illinois cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Springfield ($13,026 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Chicago ($3,078).

What jobs pay the most in Illinois?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Illinois goes to Chief Executives ($331,920); Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers ($293,490); Nurse Anesthetists ($286,830) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate