Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Bridgeport, Connecticut

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Bridgeport, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
152,273
Median household income
$57,394
Cost of living (US = 100)
106.9
Unemployment rate
9.1%

Is Bridgeport a good place to live?

Bridgeport sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 79 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Bridgeport keeps $6,685 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living7% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,891 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,631 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Bridgeport

Prices in the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metropolitan Statistical Area area run 7% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 50% above the US average.

  • Housing50% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% below the US average
  • Utilities47% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% above the US average
  • All items7% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,891$22,692
Food$480$5,760
Transportation$380$4,560
Healthcare$361$4,332
Utilities$383$4,596
Total before taxes$3,495$41,940

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentBridgeportWhole metro area
Studio$1,561$1,671
1 bedroom$1,891$2,071
2 bedrooms$2,261$2,399
3 bedrooms$2,741$2,878
4 bedrooms$3,241$3,573

Living in Bridgeport

How Bridgeport compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureBridgeportUS
Median household income$57,394$81,604
Median home value$312,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,563$1,487
Households renting56.8%34.7%
Unemployment rate9.1%4.6%
Living below the poverty line20.1%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher21.8%36.9%
Median age36.4 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way31.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home8.5%13.3%
Commuting by public transit7.6%3.7%

Home internet

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Bridgeport, led by Optimum, Frontier, Verizon, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 92.7% of homes and 92.6% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Bridgeport

Pros

  • Fast home internet. 92.6% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 9.1%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 20.1% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Longer commutes. The average one-way commute is 31.2 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 7% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Bridgeport

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Bridgeport, CT
Typical salary
$61,470
Federal income tax
−$5,196
Payroll taxes
−$5,010
State income tax
−$2,631
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$22,692
Everyday costs
−$19,256
You keep$6,685

a year, or $557 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $61,470 gross, deductions leave $6,685 a year.
Salary$61,470Federal income tax−$5,196Payroll taxes−$5,010State income tax−$2,631Rent, 1-bedroom−$22,692Everyday costs−$19,256You keep$6,685

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$180,610$82,275
Software engineer$162,650$71,167
Financial analyst$158,310$68,483
Project manager$109,990$38,361
Registered nurse$105,660$35,596
Accountant$102,020$33,272
Teacher$92,840$27,375
Truck driver$61,580$6,766
Medical assistant$47,970−$3,373
Nursing assistant$45,560−$5,188

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Bridgeport on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $7,406
  • Carpenter $7,978
  • Civil engineer $37,008
  • Data scientist $58,247
  • Dental assistant $3,935
  • Dental hygienist $34,147
  • Dentist $82,170
  • Diesel mechanic $16,499
  • Electrician $18,829
  • Firefighter $20,193
  • HVAC technician $17,497
  • Licensed practical nurse $16,010
  • Lineman $51,022
  • Mechanical engineer $48,363
  • Nurse practitioner $56,744
  • Occupational therapist $35,328
  • Paralegal $5,555
  • Paramedic $20,438
  • Pharmacist $67,945
  • Pharmacy technician −$3,222
  • Physical therapist $35,276
  • Physician assistant $60,498
  • Plumber $18,918
  • Police officer $21,686
  • Radiologic technologist $31,950
  • Respiratory therapist $30,701
  • Social worker $18,845
  • Speech-language pathologist $32,818
  • Veterinarian $50,936
  • Welder $8,150

Compare Bridgeport with other cities

Compare Bridgeport with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Bridgeport

3 licensed interstate movers are based in Bridgeport, and 48 more elsewhere in the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Connecticut

Questions people ask

Is Bridgeport, CT a good place to live?

Bridgeport sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 79 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $61,470 and keeps $6,685 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Bridgeport?

Prices in the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metropolitan Statistical Area area are 7% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,891 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,605 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Bridgeport?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $52,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT area earns $61,470.

What is the average rent in Bridgeport?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,561 for a studio, $1,891 for a 1-bedroom and $2,261 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Bridgeport at $1,563 a month (2024).

Does Bridgeport have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $61,470, Connecticut state income tax comes to about $2,631 a year. Bridgeport has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Bridgeport?

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Bridgeport, led by Optimum, Frontier, Verizon, T-Mobile. 92.7% of homes can get fiber and 92.6% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method