Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Hartford, Connecticut

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Hartford, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
121,981
Median household income
$50,418
Cost of living (US = 100)
102.7
Unemployment rate
12%

Is Hartford a good place to live?

Hartford is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 145 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Hartford keeps $11,184 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,427 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,547 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Hartford

Prices in the Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT area run 3% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 45% above the US average.

  • Housing10% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% below the US average
  • Utilities45% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% above the US average
  • All items3% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,427$17,124
Food$480$5,760
Transportation$380$4,560
Healthcare$361$4,332
Utilities$377$4,524
Total before taxes$3,025$36,300

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentHartfordWhole metro area
Studio$1,243$1,346
1 bedroom$1,427$1,543
2 bedrooms$1,787$1,933
3 bedrooms$2,127$2,303
4 bedrooms$2,352$2,542

Living in Hartford

How Hartford compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureHartfordUS
Median household income$50,418$81,604
Median home value$247,100$360,600
Median rent paid$1,283$1,487
Households renting73.9%34.7%
Unemployment rate12%4.6%
Living below the poverty line27.5%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher22.4%36.9%
Median age33.2 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way22.6 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home8.3%13.3%
Commuting by public transit16%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Hartford, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, Frontier. Fiber reaches 46.9% of homes and 97.7% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Hartford

Pros

  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $11,184 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 145 of 178 large cities.
  • Usable public transit. 16% of commuters take public transit, against 3.7% nationally.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 22.6 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $247,100, against $360,600 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 12%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 27.5% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $50,418, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Hartford

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Hartford, CT
Typical salary
$59,940
Federal income tax
−$5,013
Payroll taxes
−$4,885
State income tax
−$2,547
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,124
Everyday costs
−$19,187
You keep$11,184

a year, or $932 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $59,940 gross, deductions leave $11,184 a year.
Salary$59,940Federal income tax−$5,013Payroll taxes−$4,885State income tax−$2,547Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,124Everyday costs−$19,187You keep$11,184

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$157,200$73,433
Software engineer$132,520$58,169
Registered nurse$101,470$38,558
Accountant$95,940$35,006
Teacher$83,535$27,024
Social worker$80,090$24,807
Licensed practical nurse$72,800$20,116
Truck driver$59,890$11,147
Medical assistant$46,880$1,442
Nursing assistant$44,340−$442

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Hartford on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $10,419
  • Carpenter $14,776
  • Civil engineer $39,950
  • Data scientist $54,346
  • Dental assistant $8,374
  • Dental hygienist $36,944
  • Dentist $53,722
  • Diesel mechanic $14,597
  • Electrician $23,256
  • Financial analyst $37,118
  • Firefighter $22,169
  • HVAC technician $22,290
  • Lineman $46,967
  • Mechanical engineer $41,437
  • Nurse practitioner $59,808
  • Occupational therapist $37,984
  • Paralegal $16,705
  • Paramedic $22,696
  • Pharmacist $59,294
  • Pharmacy technician $1,232
  • Physical therapist $40,958
  • Physician assistant $61,979
  • Plumber $22,941
  • Police officer $26,461
  • Project manager $41,272
  • Radiologic technologist $31,358
  • Respiratory therapist $25,889
  • Speech-language pathologist $38,641
  • Veterinarian $53,981
  • Welder $21,557

Compare Hartford with other cities

Compare Hartford with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Hartford

9 licensed interstate movers are based in Hartford, and 28 more elsewhere in the Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Connecticut

Questions people ask

Is Hartford, CT a good place to live?

Hartford is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 145 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $59,940 and keeps $11,184 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Hartford?

Prices in the Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT area are 3% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,427 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,599 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Hartford?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $45,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT area earns $59,940.

What is the average rent in Hartford?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,243 for a studio, $1,427 for a 1-bedroom and $1,787 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Hartford at $1,283 a month (2024).

Does Hartford have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $59,940, Connecticut state income tax comes to about $2,547 a year. Hartford has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Hartford?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Hartford, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, Frontier. 46.9% of homes can get fiber and 97.7% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method