Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Manchester, New Hampshire

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Manchester, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
116,818
Median household income
$88,821
Cost of living (US = 100)
105.7
Unemployment rate
1.9%

Is Manchester a good place to live?

Manchester is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 125 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Manchester keeps $9,138 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living6% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,629 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Manchester

Prices in the Manchester-Nashua, NH area run 6% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 34% above the US average.

  • Housing34% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)2% below the US average
  • Utilities34% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% above the US average
  • All items6% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,629$19,548
Food$482$5,784
Transportation$381$4,572
Healthcare$365$4,380
Utilities$348$4,176
Total before taxes$3,205$38,460

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentManchesterWhole metro area
Studio$1,537$1,510
1 bedroom$1,629$1,657
2 bedrooms$2,131$2,168
3 bedrooms$2,735$2,583
4 bedrooms$2,850$2,849

Living in Manchester

How Manchester compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureManchesterUS
Median household income$88,821$81,604
Median home value$413,800$360,600
Median rent paid$1,705$1,487
Households renting52.6%34.7%
Unemployment rate1.9%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher37.7%36.9%
Median age37.7 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way24 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home14.1%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.6%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Manchester, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Manchester, led by Xfinity, T-Mobile, Fidium Fiber, Verizon. Fiber reaches 63.7% of homes and 98.4% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Manchester

Pros

  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 1.9%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $9,138 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 125 of 178 large cities.
  • No state income tax. New Hampshire doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 24 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 6% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Manchester

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Manchester, NH
Typical salary
$56,530
Federal income tax
−$4,604
Payroll taxes
−$4,325
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,548
Everyday costs
−$18,915
You keep$9,138

a year, or $762 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Manchester-Nashua, NH. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $56,530 gross, deductions leave $9,138 a year.
Salary$56,530Federal income tax−$4,604Payroll taxes−$4,325State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,548Everyday costs−$18,915You keep$9,138

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Manchester-Nashua, NH area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$162,090$83,591
Mechanical engineer$108,360$46,598
Registered nurse$98,600$39,732
Project manager$90,180$33,808
Accountant$83,660$29,222
Teacher$74,803$22,991
Electrician$64,080$15,205
Auto mechanic$59,720$11,702
Truck driver$58,900$11,043
Nursing assistant$46,400$999

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Manchester on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $12,972
  • Civil engineer $39,810
  • Data scientist $43,383
  • Dental assistant $11,686
  • Dental hygienist $40,949
  • Dentist $94,445
  • Diesel mechanic $22,348
  • Financial analyst $24,938
  • Firefighter $10,770
  • HVAC technician $21,786
  • Lawyer $58,370
  • Licensed practical nurse $23,896
  • Lineman $40,865
  • Medical assistant $2,156
  • Nurse practitioner $62,793
  • Occupational therapist $29,124
  • Paralegal $13,566
  • Paramedic $12,779
  • Pharmacist $70,543
  • Pharmacy technician $1,940
  • Physical therapist $42,800
  • Physician assistant $67,953
  • Plumber $17,987
  • Police officer $22,398
  • Radiologic technologist $31,607
  • Respiratory therapist $36,004
  • Social worker $16,017
  • Speech-language pathologist $27,836
  • Veterinarian $58,521
  • Welder $10,730

Compare Manchester with other cities

Compare Manchester with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Manchester

3 licensed interstate movers are based in Manchester, and 15 more elsewhere in the Manchester-Nashua, NH area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in New Hampshire

Questions people ask

Is Manchester, NH a good place to live?

Manchester is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 125 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $56,530 and keeps $9,138 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Manchester?

Prices in the Manchester-Nashua, NH area are 6% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,629 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,576 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Manchester?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $45,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Manchester-Nashua, NH area earns $56,530.

What is the average rent in Manchester?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,537 for a studio, $1,629 for a 1-bedroom and $2,131 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Manchester at $1,705 a month (2024).

Does Manchester have a state or city income tax?

New Hampshire has no state income tax on wages. Manchester has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Manchester?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Manchester, led by Xfinity, T-Mobile, Fidium Fiber, Verizon. 63.7% of homes can get fiber and 98.4% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method